MTAR Technologies Q4 FY26 Results: Profit Jumps 223% To ₹44 Crore; Revenue Up 67%

mtar-technologies-q4-fy26

You can set Kotak Neo as a preferred source to receive regular market updates.

Add as preferred source on Google

MTAR Technologies reported a strong Q4 FY26 with PAT surging 223% YoY to ₹44.28 crore and revenue up 67% to ₹306 crore. Read ahead to know more.

Hyderabad-based precision engineering company MTAR Technologies, for the March quarter, posted sharp growth in both revenue and profit, helped by higher product sales and better operating leverage across businesses.

For Q4 FY26, the company's consolidated revenue from operations stood at ₹306 crore, up 67.2% year-on-year (YoY) from ₹183 crore in the same period last year.

Despite the strong numbers, shares of MTAR Technologies closed nearly 4% lower at ₹6,250.55 on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) on May 12.

At 10:38 am on 13 May, MTAR Technologies shares were trading at ₹6,152.50, down 1.53% on the National Stock Exchange (NSE).

Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) came in at ₹44.28 crore, jumping 222.6% YoY from ₹13.72 crore a year ago. Profit before tax (PBT) rose 219.4% YoY to ₹59.54 crore from ₹18.62 crore.

  • Revenue stood at ₹306 crore, up 67.2% YoY from ₹183 crore.

  • PAT jumped 222.6% YoY to ₹44.28 crore versus ₹13.72 crore last year.

  • PBT rose 219.4% YoY to ₹59.54 crore from ₹18.62 crore.

  • PBT margin improved to 18.4% from 10.2% a year ago.

  • Total expenses increased to ₹262.92 crore from ₹164.50 crore.

  • Cost of materials rose to ₹165 crore from ₹95.66 crore.

  • Employee expenses increased to ₹43.05 crore from ₹34.51 crore.

  • MTAR Technologies reported a consolidated net profit of ₹94.03 crore in FY26. This was up nearly 78% from ₹52.89 crore in FY25.

  • Revenue from operations rose around 31% YoY to ₹876.21 crore in FY26, compared with ₹675.99 crore in the previous year.

  • Profit before tax (PBT) stood at ₹126.15 crore for FY26. It increased more than 76% from ₹71.57 crore in FY25.

Parvat Srinivas Reddy, Managing Director and Promoter of MTAR Technologies, said the company saw a phenomenal year marked by strong revenue growth and the highest-ever order inflows. He added that this reflects the company's continued focus on building technology-intensive and differentiated precision-engineered products. Looking ahead, Reddy said the company expects strong order inflows in FY27 across its key business verticals, supported by execution capabilities, capacity expansion, and favourable industry trends.

Also Read - Dixon Technologies Q4 FY26 Profit Drops 36% Despite Revenue Growth

MTAR Technologies operates across clean energy, civil nuclear power, aerospace and defence, and precision engineering manufacturing. The company has been expanding its order pipeline and execution capabilities as opportunities in energy transition and strategic manufacturing continue to grow.

Sources:

The Economic Times

CNBC TV18

This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. It is not produced by the desk of the Kotak Securities Research Team, nor is it a report published by the Kotak Securities Research Team. The information presented is compiled from several secondary sources available on the internet and may change over time. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with financial professionals before making any investment decisions. Read the full disclaimer here.

Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. Brokerage will not exceed SEBI prescribed limit. The securities are quoted as an example and not as a recommendation. SEBI Registration No-INZ000200137 Member Id NSE-08081; BSE-673; MSE-1024, MCX-56285, NCDEX-1262.

About the Author
Kotak News Desk
Kotak News Desk

Kotak News Desk brings you latest updates, expert insights, and market-ready ideas - helping you stay informed and invest smarter.

Connect on: Linkedin

...Read More
Did you enjoy this article?

0 people liked this article.