Stock Overview
Hindalco Industries Share Price

Hindalco Industries Share Price

1009.7
-4.70 (-0.46%)
02 Sep, 2026 • 03:30 PM
NSE: HINDALCO | Non Ferrous Metals | Large Cap
Buywith MTF at 4.52x leverage

Hindalco Industries Annualised Returns

1 Year

47.37%Increase

3 Years

31.48%Increase

5 Years

18.29%Increase

10 Years

20.62%Increase

Hindalco Industries Share Price Today


As of 3 Sep 2026, Hindalco Industries share price is ₹1009.7. The stock opened at ₹1004 and had closed at ₹1014.4 the previous day. During today’s trading session, Hindalco Industries share price moved between ₹998.20 and ₹1,011.20, with an average price for the day of ₹1004.70. Over the last 52 weeks, the stock has recorded a low of ₹714.20 and a high of ₹1,176.00. In terms of performance, Hindalco Industries share price has increased by 9.2% over the past six months and has increased by 47.37% over the last year.

Hindalco Industries Stock Performance

1W Return-1.40%
1M Return1.49%
6M Return7.41%
1Y Return35.90%
3Y Return113.35%
Today's High₹1011.2
Today's Low₹998.2
52-Week High₹1176
52-Week Low₹714.2
Prev. Close₹1,014.40
Open₹1,004.00
Face Value₹1
Mkt Cap (Cr.)₹2,26,902
PE Ratio17.42

Hindalco Industries Futures & Options

Hindalco Industries Share Price Chart

Hindalco Industries Company background

Founded in: 1958

Hindalco Industries Limited, established in 1958 by Ghanshyam Das Birla, is headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, with its registered office at One Unity Centre, Prabhadevi, Mumbai. As the metals flagship of the Aditya Birla Group, Hindalco is publicly listed on the BSE (500440) and NSE (HINDALCO) and is a constituent of BSE Sensex and NSE Nifty. It specialises in aluminium and copper production, from mining, smelting, and refining to rolled products, acute in steel substitutes, aluminium extrusions, and specialty aluminium alloys, with global operations via Novelis.

Hindalco operates across three main business verticals:

  • Aluminium: Primary smelting, alumina refining, rolled and extruded aluminium products.
  • Copper: Smelting, refinery and downstream copper products including rods, foils, and specialty alloys.
  • Recycling & Value-Added Products: Through Novelis and Aleris, offering high-end rolled aluminium and aluminium recycling.

Revenue is driven by commodity sales under B2B contracts (auto, packaging, aerospace), exports, captive power generation, and downstream products. Recycling operations via Novelis enhance margins and sustainability credentials. Strategic expansion into specialty metals like copper foil for EVs and recycled aluminium caters to rising global demand.

  • 1958: Founded as Hindustan Aluminium Corporation by Ghanshyam Das Birla; alumina and aluminium operations begun at Renukoot
  • 1962: Inaugurated Renukoot aluminium facility
  • 1989: Restructured and renamed as Hindalco Industries; acquired Indian Aluminium Company (Indal)
  • 2000: International expansion; controlling stake in Indal formalised
  • 2007 (Feb–May): Acquired Novelis Inc. for US$6 billion, the largest Indian overseas investment at that time
  • 2007 (Jul): Took over Alcan’s stake in Utkal Alumina project
  • 2010: Listed on NSE and BSE, part of major index constituents
  • 2020: Novelis acquired US-based Aleris for US$2.8 billion, strengthening aerospace portfolio
  • 2022: Acquired Hydro’s aluminium extrusion business in Andhra Pradesh; signed MoU with Phinergy for innovative products
  • 2024: Acquired 26% stake in Ayana Renewable Power to supply 100 MW renewable power to Odisha smelter
  • 2025: Announced a ₹45-crore investment plan to expand aluminium, copper and specialty alumina capabilities, EV-supportive copper foil and e-waste recycling
  • Secured “World’s Most Sustainable Aluminium Company” title in S&P/BMK Dow Jones Sustainability Indices for five consecutive years, top score 87/100
  • Pledged net-zero emissions, water positivity, no net biodiversity loss, zero-waste-to-landfill by 2025 across plants
  • Reduced GHG intensity by 19.5% since FY11‑12; 85% of operational waste recycled in FY24
  • CSR focuses include community development, education, environmental restoration; invested ₹154 crore in FY24 benefiting 2.5 million lives
  • Ranked “World’s Most Sustainable Aluminium Company” (DJSI) from 2020‑2024
  • “Significant Achievement in Employee Relations” – EFI–CII ER Awards 2025
  • Multiple honours in 2022: Pollution Control Excellence, Energy Efficiency (CII), Safe India Plus Safety award, CSR Best Employer recognition

Hindalco Industries Financial Highlights


For the full year FY2026–2027, revenue reached ₹277833 crore and profit touched at ₹13395 crore. As of Jun '26, Hindalco Industries’s market capitalisation stood at ₹2,26,902.46 crores. Shareholding as of Jun '26 shows promoters holding 34.7%, with FIIs at 31.4%, DIIs at 24.4%, and public at 9.1%.
Hindalco Industries SIP Returns Calculator
5,000
Over the past
Total Investment of ₹3,00,000
Monthly SIP of 5,000 would have become 4,92,368 in 5 years with a gain of 1,92,368 (+64.12%)

Hindalco Industries Fundamental

Market Cap (in crs)

2,26,902.46

Face Value

1

Turnover (in lacs)

19,213.75

Key Metrics

Qtr Change %
41.37% Gain from 52W Low
-11.5
Dividend yield 1yr %
Below industry Median
0.5

Hindalco Industries Key Financials

View more
Use arrow keys to navigate between tabs, Enter or Space to select, Home and End to go to first or last tab.
Use arrow keys to navigate between tabs, Enter or Space to select, Home and End to go to first or last tab.
Loading chart...

Hindalco Industries Result Highlights

  • Hindalco reported a 3% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter ended Sept (Q2FY25). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis too, it witnessed a growth of 9%.
  • Its expenses for the quarter were up by 1.6% QoQ and 3% YoY.
  • The net profit increased 27% QoQ and 78% YoY.
  • The earnings per share (EPS) of Hindalco stood at 17.6 during Q2FY25.

Read more

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Hindalco Industries Technical Analysis

Moving Averages Analysis
1009.7
Current Price
Bullish Moving Averages
5
Bearish Moving Averages
11
Use arrow keys to navigate between tabs, Enter or Space to select, Home and End to go to first or last tab.
5 EMA
1,020.40
10 EMA
1,027.60
12 EMA
1,028.50
20 EMA
1,026.50
26 EMA
1,023.40
50 EMA
1,015.50
100 EMA
1,000.80
200 EMA
951.50
Delivery & Volume
Loading chart...

Day

59.10%

Week

56.00%

Month

51.00%

Delivery & Volume

1,006.37
Pivot
Resistance
First Resistance
1,014.53
Second Resistance
1,019.37
Third Resistance
1,027.53
Support
First Support
1,001.53
Second support
993.37
Third Support
988.53
Relative Strength Index
46.05
Money Flow Index
34.15
MACD
5.11
MACD Signal
11.23
Average True Range
23.96
Average Directional Index
20.81
Rate of Change (21)
-1.01
Rate of Change (125)
9.19
Compare

Hindalco Industries Shareholding Pattern

Use arrow keys to navigate between tabs, Enter or Space to select, Home and End to go to first or last tab.
Promoter
34.7%
Foreign Institutions
31.4%
Mutual Funds
10%
Domestic Institutions
24.4%
Public
9.1%

Hindalco Industries Latest News

29 AUG 2026
27 AUG 2026
27 AUG 2026

Hindalco Industries share price is ₹1009.7 in NSE and ₹1008 in BSE as on 2/9/2026.

Hindalco Industries share price in the past 1-year return was 35.9. The Hindalco Industries share hit a 1-year low of Rs. 714.2 and a 1-year high of Rs. 1176.

The market cap of Hindalco Industries is Rs. 226902.46 Cr. as of 2/9/2026.

The PE ratios of Hindalco Industries is 17.42 as of 2/9/2026.

The PB ratios of Hindalco Industries is 2.95 as of 2/9/2026

The Mutual Fund Shareholding in Hindalco Industries was 10.05% at the end of 2/9/2026.

You can easily buy Hindalco Industries shares in Kotak Neo by opening a demat account and getting the KYC documents verified online.

The 52-week high and low of Hindalco Industries share price is ₹1176 and ₹714.2 as of 2/9/2026.

Please be aware that Hindalco Industries stock prices are subject to continuous fluctuations due to various factors.