Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores' Q4 FY 2025-26 Quarterly Results
- 3d ago
Result Summary
- Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd reported a 23.7% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Mar (Q4 FY 2025-26). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 15.1%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 16.6% QoQ and 9.6% YoY.
- The net profit increased 104.0% QoQ and increased 51.0% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd stood at 4.65 during Q4 FY 2025-26.
Financial Statments for Q4 FY 2025-26
Total Income | 1530.89 | 1237.17 | 1330.29 | 23.7% | 15.1% |
Total Expenses | 1234.00 | 1058.36 | 1125.83 | 16.6% | 9.6% |
Profit Before Tax | 296.89 | 146.54 | 204.46 | 102.6% | 45.2% |
Tax | 60.40 | 30.16 | 47.36 | 100.3% | 27.5% |
Profit After Tax | 236.28 | 115.83 | 156.50 | 104.0% | 51.0% |
Earnings Per Share | 4.65 | 2.38 | 9.64 | 95.4% | -51.8% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd is a company engaged in the mining of manganese and iron ores. The company plays a crucial role in the mining sector in India, contributing valuable resources essential for various industrial applications. As a key player in the metals and mining industry, Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd is involved primarily in the extraction and processing of minerals, which are used in steelmaking and other metallurgical processes. At this time, specific information regarding recent major developments or strategic initiatives by the company is not available. The company's operations are integral to the supply chain of raw materials for industries that rely on metals and alloys, positioning it as an essential contributor to the economy.
Revenue
In the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026, Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd reported a total income of ₹1,530.89 crores. This represents a significant increase in revenue compared to the previous quarter (Q3FY26), where the total income was ₹1,237.17 crores, marking a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) growth of 23.7%. The company also experienced a year-over-year (YoY) increase of 15.1% when compared to the same quarter in the previous fiscal year (Q4FY25), which recorded a total income of ₹1,330.29 crores. This upward trend in revenue indicates a robust performance in the company’s ability to generate income from its operations. Such financial results reflect the company’s capacity to maintain and potentially expand its market presence over the observed periods.
Profitability
For the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026, Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd achieved a profit before tax of ₹296.89 crores, which shows a remarkable increase from ₹146.54 crores in the third quarter of the same fiscal year. This represents a QoQ growth of 102.6%. When compared to the fourth quarter of the previous fiscal year (Q4FY25), where the profit before tax was ₹204.46 crores, there is a YoY growth of 45.2%. The tax expenses for the current quarter stood at ₹60.40 crores, reflecting a QoQ increase of 100.3% and a YoY increase of 27.5%. Consequently, the profit after tax amounted to ₹236.28 crores, which is more than double the ₹115.83 crores recorded in Q3FY26, marking a 104.0% QoQ rise. Compared to the ₹156.50 crores recorded in Q4FY25, this reflects a YoY increase of 51.0%. Earnings per share (EPS) decreased to ₹4.65 from ₹9.64 in Q4FY25, showing a YoY decline of 51.8%, but increased from ₹2.38 in the previous quarter, reflecting a QoQ growth of 95.4%.
Operating Metrics
The company’s total expenses for Q4FY26 were reported at ₹1,234.00 crores, which is higher than the ₹1,058.36 crores recorded in Q3FY26, indicating a QoQ increase of 16.6%. Compared to ₹1,125.83 crores in Q4FY25, there is a YoY increase of 9.6%. This reflects an upward trend in the costs associated with the company’s operations over both the quarterly and annual periods. The operating profitability, as indicated by the profit before tax, has substantially increased, suggesting effective management of the cost of operations relative to income generation. The tax expenses have also shown a significant increase, aligning with the growth in profitability. These financial results highlight the company’s operational efficiency and ability to leverage its assets to generate higher returns.
FAQs
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd announced its Q4 FY 2025-26 results on 8 May, 2026.
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd Q4 FY 2025-26 results include:
- Revenue: ₹1530.89 crore
- Net Profit: ₹236.28 crore
- EBITDA: ₹406.02 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 15.1%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 23.7%
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd reported a net profit of ₹236.28 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26, reflecting a 51.0% year-over-year growth.
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd posted a revenue of ₹1530.89 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26.