Northern Arc Capital's Q4 FY 2025-26 Quarterly Results
- 2d ago
Result Summary
- Northern Arc Capital Ltd reported a 2.9% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Mar (Q4 FY 2025-26). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 22.8%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 3.4% QoQ and 26.1% YoY.
- The net profit increased 30.4% QoQ and increased 245.6% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Northern Arc Capital Ltd stood at 8.16 during Q4 FY 2025-26.
Financial Statments for Q4 FY 2025-26
Total Income | 745.10 | 724.28 | 606.72 | 2.9% | 22.8% |
Total Expenses | 476.14 | 460.30 | 377.56 | 3.4% | 26.1% |
Profit Before Tax | 181.72 | 133.97 | 35.50 | 35.6% | 411.9% |
Tax | 42.92 | 32.96 | -3.37 | 30.2% | -1373.6% |
Profit After Tax | 132.65 | 101.70 | 38.38 | 30.4% | 245.6% |
Earnings Per Share | 8.16 | 6.21 | 2.33 | 31.4% | 250.2% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Northern Arc Capital Ltd is a prominent financial services company that primarily operates within the financial sector. The company is known for its expertise in providing structured financing solutions, credit management, and financial advisory services. Northern Arc Capital has been instrumental in facilitating access to finance for under-served businesses and individuals, thus playing a crucial role in the development of the financial ecosystem. The company typically targets sectors such as microfinance, small business loans, and consumer finance, leveraging its deep understanding of credit markets to offer tailored financial products. Recent developments or strategic initiatives specific to Northern Arc Capital Ltd are not available in the provided data set.
Revenue
In the fourth quarter of the fiscal year 2026 (Q4FY26), Northern Arc Capital Ltd reported a total income of ₹745.10 crores. This figure indicates a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) increase of 2.9% from ₹724.28 crores in Q3FY26. Comparing year-over-year (YoY) performance, there was a notable increase of 22.8% from ₹606.72 crores reported in Q4FY25. This growth trajectory suggests an upward trend in the company's revenue generation capability over the analyzed periods. The company’s ability to maintain revenue growth both quarterly and annually reflects its operational efficiency and potential market demand for its financial services.
Profitability
The profitability metrics for Northern Arc Capital Ltd in Q4FY26 show a significant improvement. The company recorded a profit before tax (PBT) of ₹181.72 crores, up by 35.6% from the previous quarter (Q3FY26) and a substantial 411.9% increase from Q4FY25, which was ₹35.50 crores. The profit after tax (PAT) for Q4FY26 was ₹132.65 crores, representing a 30.4% QoQ rise from ₹101.70 crores in Q3FY26, and a 245.6% YoY growth from ₹38.38 crores in Q4FY25. Such improvements in profitability metrics reflect the company's effective cost management and revenue strategies. The earnings per share (EPS) also experienced a substantial increase, reaching ₹8.16 in Q4FY26 from ₹6.21 in Q3FY26, marking a 31.4% QoQ improvement and a 250.2% YoY increase from ₹2.33 in Q4FY25.
Operating Metrics
Operating expenses for Northern Arc Capital Ltd in Q4FY26 totaled ₹476.14 crores, which signifies a 3.4% QoQ increase compared to ₹460.30 crores in Q3FY26. On a YoY basis, the total expenses increased by 26.1% from ₹377.56 crores in Q4FY25. Despite the rise in expenses, the significant growth in income and profitability metrics highlights the company's operational efficiency. The tax expenses for Q4FY26 were reported at ₹42.92 crores, marking a 30.2% increase from ₹32.96 crores in Q3FY26. Notably, the YoY change in tax expenses shows an increase that reflects the tax obligation from a negative value of ₹-3.37 crores in Q4FY25, indicating a shift in the company's tax position over the year. These metrics collectively provide insights into the company's operational health and financial management strategies.
FAQs
Northern Arc Capital Ltd announced its Q4 FY 2025-26 results on 9 May, 2026.
Northern Arc Capital Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Northern Arc Capital Ltd Q4 FY 2025-26 results include:
- Revenue: ₹745.10 crore
- Net Profit: ₹132.65 crore
- EBITDA: ₹425.50 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 22.8%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 2.9%
Northern Arc Capital Ltd reported a net profit of ₹132.65 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26, reflecting a 245.6% year-over-year growth.
Northern Arc Capital Ltd posted a revenue of ₹745.10 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26.