Cholamandalam Financial Holdings' Q4 FY 2025-26 Quarterly Results
- 2d ago
Result Summary
- Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd reported a 4.3% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Mar (Q4 FY 2025-26). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 16.8%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 3.0% QoQ and 14.7% YoY.
- The net profit increased 17.3% QoQ and increased 19.3% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd stood at 36.59 during Q4 FY 2025-26.
Financial Statments for Q4 FY 2025-26
Total Income | 10519.50 | 10084.12 | 9009.36 | 4.3% | 16.8% |
Total Expenses | 7527.86 | 7311.78 | 6565.17 | 3.0% | 14.7% |
Profit Before Tax | 2139.51 | 1861.87 | 1860.14 | 14.9% | 15.0% |
Tax | 516.57 | 477.38 | 500.19 | 8.2% | 3.3% |
Profit After Tax | 1625.55 | 1385.82 | 1362.18 | 17.3% | 19.3% |
Earnings Per Share | 36.59 | 33.32 | 32.68 | 9.8% | 12.0% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd is a prominent entity in the financial services sector in India. The company is primarily involved in providing financial products and services, including vehicle finance, home loans, small and medium enterprise loans, and a range of other financial solutions tailored to meet the diverse needs of its clientele. Cholamandalam operates under the Murugappa Group, a well-established conglomerate with a significant presence in various industries. However, specific recent developments or strategic initiatives undertaken by the company are not available from the provided data.
Revenue
In the fourth quarter of the fiscal year 2026 (Q4FY26), Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd reported a total income of ₹10,519.50 crores, marking a 4.3% increase from the previous quarter (Q3FY26) and a 16.8% rise compared to the same period in the previous year (Q4FY25). This consistent growth in total income reflects a positive trajectory in the company's revenue generation capabilities over both the quarterly and yearly timeframes. The company's robust performance in revenue generation suggests a well-executed business strategy, although specific drivers of this income growth are not detailed in the data.
Profitability
Cholamandalam's profitability metrics for Q4FY26 reveal a profit before tax of ₹2,139.51 crores, which is a 14.9% increase from Q3FY26 and a 15.0% rise from Q4FY25. The profit after tax stood at ₹1,625.55 crores, showing a more pronounced growth of 17.3% quarter-over-quarter and 19.3% year-over-year. The company's effective management of expenses, which increased by 3.0% QoQ and 14.7% YoY to ₹7,527.86 crores, coupled with a moderate tax increase of 8.2% QoQ and 3.3% YoY, contributed to enhanced profitability margins. The earnings per share for the quarter were ₹36.59, reflecting growth rates of 9.8% QoQ and 12.0% YoY, underscoring the company's ability to deliver value to shareholders.
Operating Metrics
The financial data indicates that Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd has maintained strong operational performance throughout Q4FY26. The company's total expenses increased by 3.0% QoQ and 14.7% YoY, aligning with the growth in total income, thus ensuring profitability. The tax expenses also showed a moderate rise, with an 8.2% increase from Q3FY26 and 3.3% from Q4FY25. These operational metrics demonstrate the company's ability to scale its operations effectively while managing costs efficiently. The company's earnings per share, which rose by 9.8% QoQ and 12.0% YoY, further reflect the operational efficiency and profitability achieved during the reported quarter.
FAQs
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd announced its Q4 FY 2025-26 results on 9 May, 2026.
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd Q4 FY 2025-26 results include:
- Revenue: ₹10519.50 crore
- Net Profit: ₹1625.55 crore
- EBITDA: ₹5978.37 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 16.8%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 4.3%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd reported a net profit of ₹1625.55 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26, reflecting a 19.3% year-over-year growth.
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd posted a revenue of ₹10519.50 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26.