V-Guard Industries' Q4 FY 2025-26 Quarterly Results
- 3d ago
Result Summary
- V-Guard Industries Ltd reported a 25.1% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Mar (Q4 FY 2025-26). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 14.3%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 23.4% QoQ and 13.4% YoY.
- The net profit increased 96.5% QoQ and increased 23.0% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of V-Guard Industries Ltd stood at 2.55 during Q4 FY 2025-26.
Financial Statments for Q4 FY 2025-26
Total Income | 1762.89 | 1409.24 | 1542.58 | 25.1% | 14.3% |
Total Expenses | 1615.66 | 1309.81 | 1424.36 | 23.4% | 13.4% |
Profit Before Tax | 147.23 | 77.32 | 118.22 | 90.4% | 24.5% |
Tax | 35.09 | 20.26 | 27.09 | 73.2% | 29.5% |
Profit After Tax | 112.13 | 57.06 | 91.13 | 96.5% | 23.0% |
Earnings Per Share | 2.55 | 1.30 | 2.07 | 96.2% | 23.2% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
V-Guard Industries Ltd is a prominent Indian company known for its diverse range of electrical and electronic products. The company operates primarily in the electrical and electronics industry, catering to both consumer and industrial markets. V-Guard's main products include voltage stabilizers, inverters, digital UPS systems, electric water heaters, wiring cables, and solar water heaters. The company has established a strong brand presence in India, characterized by a wide distribution network and a focus on innovation and quality. Recent developments in the industry and company-specific news are not available in the provided data, limiting further context on recent corporate activities or strategic initiatives.
Revenue
In the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q4FY26), V-Guard Industries Ltd reported a total income of ₹1762.89 crores. This represents a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) increase of 25.1% compared to the previous quarter (Q3FY26), where the total income was ₹1409.24 crores. Additionally, there was a year-over-year (YoY) growth of 14.3% from Q4FY25, where the total income stood at ₹1542.58 crores. The revenue growth observed in the latest quarter highlights a consistent upward trend in the company's income generation over both short-term and long-term periods, as evidenced by the significant increases in both the QoQ and YoY comparisons.
Profitability
For Q4FY26, V-Guard Industries Ltd's profit before tax (PBT) was recorded at ₹147.23 crores, reflecting a substantial QoQ growth of 90.4% from ₹77.32 crores in Q3FY26. On a YoY basis, the PBT increased by 24.5% from ₹118.22 crores in Q4FY25. The tax expense for Q4FY26 was ₹35.09 crores, which is a 73.2% rise QoQ and a 29.5% increase YoY. Consequently, the profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter was ₹112.13 crores, showing a significant QoQ growth of 96.5% and a YoY increase of 23.0%. Earnings per share (EPS) for Q4FY26 was ₹2.55, up from ₹1.30 in the previous quarter and ₹2.07 in the same quarter last year, indicating a 96.2% QoQ growth and a 23.2% YoY increase.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for V-Guard Industries Ltd in Q4FY26 amounted to ₹1615.66 crores. This reflects a QoQ increase of 23.4% compared to ₹1309.81 crores in Q3FY26 and a YoY rise of 13.4% from ₹1424.36 crores in Q4FY25. The increase in expenses aligns with the company's revenue growth, suggesting operational scaling. The profit margins have expanded, as evidenced by the larger percentage increase in profit-related metrics compared to total expenses. Although specific financial ratios such as P/E ratio, debt-to-equity ratio, and current ratio are not provided, the available data indicates an overall improvement in operating efficiency and profitability for the quarter.
FAQs
V-Guard Industries Ltd announced its Q4 FY 2025-26 results on 13 May, 2026.
V-Guard Industries Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of V-Guard Industries Ltd Q4 FY 2025-26 results include:
- Revenue: ₹1762.89 crore
- Net Profit: ₹112.13 crore
- EBITDA: ₹178.34 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 14.3%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 25.1%
V-Guard Industries Ltd reported a net profit of ₹112.13 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26, reflecting a 23.0% year-over-year growth.
V-Guard Industries Ltd posted a revenue of ₹1762.89 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26.