Satin Creditcare Network's Q4 FY 2025-26 Quarterly Results
- 2d ago
Result Summary
- Satin Creditcare Network Ltd reported a 22.6% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Mar (Q4 FY 2025-26). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 48.2%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 49.1% QoQ and 59.4% YoY.
- The net profit increased 125.3% QoQ and increased 640.2% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Satin Creditcare Network Ltd stood at 14.73 during Q4 FY 2025-26.
Financial Statments for Q4 FY 2025-26
Total Income | 922.55 | 752.68 | 622.50 | 22.6% | 48.2% |
Total Expenses | 788.44 | 528.88 | 494.52 | 49.1% | 59.4% |
Profit Before Tax | 212.16 | 93.12 | 18.23 | 127.8% | 1063.8% |
Tax | 50.11 | 21.21 | -3.66 | 136.3% | -1469.1% |
Profit After Tax | 162.04 | 71.91 | 21.89 | 125.3% | 640.2% |
Earnings Per Share | 14.73 | 6.54 | 1.99 | 125.2% | 640.2% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd is a prominent player in the microfinance sector, primarily operating in India. The company is known for offering microfinance services which include providing small loans to individuals and micro-entrepreneurs who lack access to traditional banking services. This sector is critical for financial inclusion, particularly in rural and semi-urban areas. While the company's recent strategic initiatives and developments are not outlined in the provided data, it is recognized for its extensive network and commitment to enhancing financial access in underserved regions.
Revenue
In the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q4FY26), Satin Creditcare Network Ltd reported a total income of ₹922.55 crores. This marks a substantial increase from the ₹752.68 crores recorded in the previous quarter (Q3FY26), representing a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) growth of 22.6%. Year-over-year (YoY), the company also experienced a significant rise in total income, up by 48.2% from ₹622.50 crores in Q4FY25. This upward trend in revenue indicates a robust performance in the company's income generation during this period.
Profitability
The company's profitability saw remarkable growth in Q4FY26. Profit Before Tax (PBT) surged to ₹212.16 crores from ₹93.12 crores in Q3FY26, reflecting a QoQ increase of 127.8%. Compared to the same quarter in the previous year, PBT soared by 1063.8% from ₹18.23 crores in Q4FY25. Profit After Tax (PAT) also experienced a substantial rise, reaching ₹162.04 crores in Q4FY26 compared to ₹71.91 crores in Q3FY26, a QoQ increase of 125.3%. YoY, PAT increased by 640.2% from ₹21.89 crores in Q4FY25. This significant growth in profitability is mirrored in the Earnings Per Share (EPS), which rose to ₹14.73 in Q4FY26 from ₹6.54 in Q3FY26 and ₹1.99 in Q4FY25, showing consistent upward momentum.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for Satin Creditcare Network Ltd in Q4FY26 were ₹788.44 crores, up from ₹528.88 crores in Q3FY26, marking a QoQ increase of 49.1%. YoY, total expenses rose by 59.4% from ₹494.52 crores in Q4FY25. The company's tax expenses also increased significantly, amounting to ₹50.11 crores in Q4FY26 from ₹21.21 crores in the previous quarter, and contrasting with a negative tax of -₹3.66 crores in Q4FY25. These increases in both expenses and tax reflect changes in the company's cost structure and tax obligations over the observed periods.
FAQs
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd announced its Q4 FY 2025-26 results on 12 May, 2026.
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Satin Creditcare Network Ltd Q4 FY 2025-26 results include:
- Revenue: ₹922.55 crore
- Net Profit: ₹162.04 crore
- EBITDA: ₹602.08 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 48.2%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 22.6%
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd reported a net profit of ₹162.04 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26, reflecting a 640.2% year-over-year growth.
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd posted a revenue of ₹922.55 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26.