Sagar Cements' Q4 FY 2025-26 Quarterly Results
- 2d ago
Result Summary
- Sagar Cements Ltd reported a 34.7% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Mar (Q4 FY 2025-26). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 20.7%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 23.8% QoQ and 13.5% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 256.1% QoQ and decreased 237.0% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Sagar Cements Ltd stood at 7.65 during Q4 FY 2025-26.
Financial Statments for Q4 FY 2025-26
Total Income | 798.15 | 592.37 | 661.52 | 34.7% | 20.7% |
Total Expenses | 824.77 | 666.20 | 726.89 | 23.8% | 13.5% |
Profit Before Tax | -26.62 | -73.83 | -92.54 | -63.9% | -71.2% |
Tax | -126.67 | -9.73 | -19.49 | 1201.8% | 549.9% |
Profit After Tax | 100.05 | -64.10 | -73.05 | -256.1% | -237.0% |
Earnings Per Share | 7.65 | -4.90 | -5.59 | -256.1% | -236.9% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Sagar Cements Ltd is a prominent player in the cement industry, primarily involved in the manufacturing and sale of cement and cement-related products. The company operates within the construction materials sector, which is crucial for infrastructure development. As of the latest data available till October 2023, there are no specific major developments noted for Sagar Cements Ltd. The company has a strong presence in the Indian market, catering to both residential and commercial construction needs. However, current specific strategic initiatives or expansions are not detailed in the provided data.
Revenue
In the fourth quarter of the fiscal year 2026 (Q4FY26), Sagar Cements Ltd reported a total income of ₹798.15 crores, reflecting a substantial quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) increase of 34.7% from ₹592.37 crores in Q3FY26. Compared to the same quarter last year (Q4FY25), total income increased by 20.7%, from ₹661.52 crores. This growth is indicative of a significant rise in revenue generation within the period under review, suggesting robust sales performance or price adjustments within the market environment.
Profitability
The financial data for Q4FY26 shows a notable improvement in profitability metrics for Sagar Cements Ltd. The company reported a profit before tax (PBT) of -₹26.62 crores, a marked reduction in losses compared to -₹73.83 crores in Q3FY26 and -₹92.54 crores in Q4FY25. The profit after tax (PAT) for Q4FY26 turned positive at ₹100.05 crores, a significant turnaround from a loss of ₹64.10 crores in Q3FY26 and a loss of ₹73.05 crores in Q4FY25. Earnings per share (EPS) followed a similar trend, improving from negative figures in the previous quarters to ₹7.65 in Q4FY26. This shift indicates a positive variance in net earnings for the company, driven potentially by an increase in operational efficiency or cost management strategies.
Operating Metrics
Total expenses for Sagar Cements Ltd in Q4FY26 amounted to ₹824.77 crores, which is a 23.8% increase from ₹666.20 crores in Q3FY26 and a 13.5% increase from ₹726.89 crores in Q4FY25. Despite the rise in expenses, the company achieved a significant reduction in tax liabilities, with a tax figure of -₹126.67 crores in Q4FY26 compared to -₹9.73 crores in Q3FY26 and -₹19.49 crores in Q4FY25. This shift in tax expenses contributed to the overall profitability improvement. The data reflects a nuanced operational performance, where increased income and reduced tax obligations outweighed the rise in total expenses, underpinning the financial turnaround observed in the quarter.
FAQs
Sagar Cements Ltd announced its Q4 FY 2025-26 results on 14 May, 2026.
Sagar Cements Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Sagar Cements Ltd Q4 FY 2025-26 results include:
- Revenue: ₹798.15 crore
- Net Profit: ₹100.05 crore
- EBITDA: ₹92.73 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 20.7%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 34.7%
Sagar Cements Ltd reported a net loss of ₹100.05 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26, reflecting a -237.0% year-over-year growth.
Sagar Cements Ltd posted a revenue of ₹798.15 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26.