PVR Inox's Q4 FY 2025-26 Quarterly Results
- 2d ago
Result Summary
- PVR Inox Ltd reported a 15.4% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Mar (Q4 FY 2025-26). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 23.8%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 8.9% QoQ and up 8.1% YoY.
- The net profit increased 95.4% QoQ and decreased 248.8% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of PVR Inox Ltd stood at 18.95 during Q4 FY 2025-26.
Financial Statments for Q4 FY 2025-26
Total Income | 1623.90 | 1919.60 | 1311.20 | -15.4% | 23.8% |
Total Expenses | 1599.00 | 1755.70 | 1478.70 | -8.9% | 8.1% |
Profit Before Tax | 20.90 | 119.30 | -167.50 | -82.5% | -112.5% |
Tax | 5.80 | 23.90 | -42.40 | -75.7% | -113.7% |
Profit After Tax | 186.40 | 95.40 | -125.30 | 95.4% | -248.8% |
Earnings Per Share | 18.95 | 9.70 | -12.73 | 95.4% | -248.9% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
PVR Inox Ltd is a prominent player in the entertainment sector, primarily operating multiplex cinema theaters across India. The company is a leader in providing diverse entertainment options, including movie screenings, live events, and other related services. PVR Inox Ltd is known for its state-of-the-art facilities and high-quality cinematic experience. As of the latest data available, the company has been focusing on expanding its footprint within the Indian market by enhancing its service offerings and improving customer experiences through technological advancements and strategic partnerships. However, specific recent developments about the company are not available in the provided data.
Revenue
In Q4FY26, PVR Inox Ltd reported a total income of ₹1623.90 crores, reflecting a decline of 15.4% quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) from ₹1919.60 crores in Q3FY26. This decrease might have been influenced by various factors such as market dynamics or seasonal variations, although such factors are not specified in the provided data. Compared to the same quarter in the previous year (Q4FY25), the company's total income increased by 23.8% from ₹1311.20 crores. This year-over-year (YoY) growth highlights a significant improvement in revenue generation compared to the prior year, indicating strong performance over the annual period.
Profitability
PVR Inox Ltd's profitability metrics for Q4FY26 demonstrate a complex picture. The company achieved a profit before tax of ₹20.90 crores, which is a substantial decrease of 82.5% QoQ from ₹119.30 crores in Q3FY26. Year-over-year, the figure marks a considerable turnaround from a loss of ₹167.50 crores in Q4FY25. The profit after tax in Q4FY26 was ₹186.40 crores, showing a significant increase of 95.4% QoQ from ₹95.40 crores in Q3FY26. This figure also denotes a remarkable recovery compared to a loss of ₹125.30 crores in Q4FY25. Earnings per share for Q4FY26 were ₹18.95, up from ₹9.70 in Q3FY26, and a stark contrast to the negative value of -₹12.73 in Q4FY25.
Operating Metrics
The financial data for PVR Inox Ltd reflects various operating metrics. Total expenses for Q4FY26 amounted to ₹1599.00 crores, showing a decrease of 8.9% QoQ from ₹1755.70 crores in Q3FY26. Year-over-year, expenses increased by 8.1% from ₹1478.70 crores in Q4FY25. The tax expense for Q4FY26 was ₹5.80 crores, representing a reduction of 75.7% QoQ from ₹23.90 crores in Q3FY26, and a notable change from a negative tax figure of -₹42.40 crores in Q4FY25. These metrics outline a significant variation in the company's operational costs and tax obligations over the considered periods, which could be attributed to changes in operational efficiency or strategic financial management, though specific reasons are not included in the provided data.
FAQs
PVR Inox Ltd announced its Q4 FY 2025-26 results on 12 May, 2026.
PVR Inox Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of PVR Inox Ltd Q4 FY 2025-26 results include:
- Revenue: ₹1623.90 crore
- Net Profit: ₹186.40 crore
- EBITDA: ₹695.80 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 23.8%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -15.4%
PVR Inox Ltd reported a net profit of ₹186.40 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26, reflecting a -248.8% year-over-year growth.
PVR Inox Ltd posted a revenue of ₹1623.90 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26.