Jindal Stainless' Q4 FY 2025-26 Quarterly Results
- 05 May 2026
Result Summary
- Jindal Stainless Ltd reported a 7.6% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Mar (Q4 FY 2025-26). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 11.0%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 8.4% QoQ and 8.2% YoY.
- The net profit increased 0.8% QoQ and increased 41.4% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Jindal Stainless Ltd stood at 10.22 during Q4 FY 2025-26.
Financial Statments for Q4 FY 2025-26
Total Income | 11427.91 | 10619.76 | 10292.27 | 7.6% | 11.0% |
Total Expenses | 10308.81 | 9512.69 | 9528.48 | 8.4% | 8.2% |
Profit Before Tax | 1073.40 | 1077.02 | 756.73 | -0.3% | 41.8% |
Tax | 278.11 | 254.50 | 138.79 | 9.3% | 100.4% |
Profit After Tax | 834.21 | 827.78 | 589.96 | 0.8% | 41.4% |
Earnings Per Share | 10.22 | 10.05 | 7.17 | 1.7% | 42.5% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Jindal Stainless Ltd is a leading manufacturer of stainless steel products in India. The company is primarily involved in the production of a wide range of stainless steel products including flat products such as plates and coils, as well as long products such as bars and rods. Jindal Stainless Ltd operates in the metals and mining industry, catering to diverse sectors including automotive, construction, consumer goods, and industrial applications. The company has been focusing on expanding its market presence and enhancing production capabilities to meet the growing demand for stainless steel in both domestic and international markets. Recent developments in the company include strategic initiatives to increase capacity and improve operational efficiencies, although specific recent events were not available in the provided data.
Revenue
In the fourth quarter of the fiscal year 2026, Jindal Stainless Ltd reported a total income of ₹11,427.91 crores. This represents a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) increase of 7.6% from the previous quarter's total income of ₹10,619.76 crores. On a year-over-year (YoY) basis, the total income grew by 11.0% compared to ₹10,292.27 crores recorded in the fourth quarter of the fiscal year 2025. The consistent growth in revenue over both the previous quarter and the same quarter last year indicates a positive trajectory for the company's top-line performance.
Profitability
For the fourth quarter of FY26, Jindal Stainless Ltd's profit before tax (PBT) stood at ₹1,073.40 crores, slightly lower by 0.3% compared to the ₹1,077.02 crores reported in the third quarter of FY26. However, on a YoY basis, the PBT increased significantly by 41.8% from ₹756.73 crores in Q4FY25. The company's profit after tax (PAT) was recorded at ₹834.21 crores, marking a QoQ growth of 0.8% from ₹827.78 crores in Q3FY26. The YoY growth in PAT was 41.4%, up from ₹589.96 crores in Q4FY25. The earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter was ₹10.22, reflecting a QoQ increase of 1.7% and a YoY growth of 42.5%.
Operating Metrics
Jindal Stainless Ltd's total expenses for Q4FY26 amounted to ₹10,308.81 crores, which denotes an 8.4% increase compared to ₹9,512.69 crores in Q3FY26. On a YoY basis, total expenses rose by 8.2% from ₹9,528.48 crores in Q4FY25. The tax expenses for the quarter were ₹278.11 crores, increasing by 9.3% from the preceding quarter's ₹254.50 crores, and by 100.4% from ₹138.79 crores in the comparable quarter of the previous fiscal year. These changes in tax expenses are reflective of the company's overall income growth and profitability enhancements.
FAQs
Jindal Stainless Ltd announced its Q4 FY 2025-26 results on 5 May, 2026.
Jindal Stainless Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Jindal Stainless Ltd Q4 FY 2025-26 results include:
- Revenue: ₹11427.91 crore
- Net Profit: ₹834.21 crore
- EBITDA: ₹1499.86 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 11.0%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 7.6%
Jindal Stainless Ltd reported a net profit of ₹834.21 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26, reflecting a 41.4% year-over-year growth.
Jindal Stainless Ltd posted a revenue of ₹11427.91 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26.