Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals' Q4 FY 2025-26 Quarterly Results
- 2d ago
Result Summary
- Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd reported a 52.4% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Mar (Q4 FY 2025-26). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 12.4%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 49.2% QoQ and up 10.8% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 71.1% QoQ and increased 29.9% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd stood at 4.23 during Q4 FY 2025-26.
Financial Statments for Q4 FY 2025-26
Total Income | 2813.84 | 5912.37 | 2504.00 | -52.4% | 12.4% |
Total Expenses | 2622.64 | 5166.22 | 2366.99 | -49.2% | 10.8% |
Profit Before Tax | 191.20 | 746.15 | 137.01 | -74.4% | 39.6% |
Tax | 45.80 | 181.65 | 37.41 | -74.8% | 22.4% |
Profit After Tax | 169.24 | 586.39 | 130.31 | -71.1% | 29.9% |
Earnings Per Share | 4.23 | 14.64 | 3.25 | -71.1% | 30.2% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd is an established player in the diversified chemicals industry, primarily focusing on the production and distribution of fertilizers. As one of India's leading fertilizer manufacturers, the company plays a significant role in the agricultural sector, providing essential products that support crop production and food security. While specific recent developments are not available in this context, the company is known for its commitment to sustainable and efficient agricultural practices. Chambal Fertilisers has a history of adopting advanced technologies to enhance production efficiency and meet the growing demand for agricultural inputs in the country.
Revenue
In the quarter ending Q4FY26, Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd reported a total income of ₹2813.84 crores. This represents a significant decrease of 52.4% from the previous quarter (Q3FY26), where the total income was ₹5912.37 crores. However, when compared year-over-year, the total income increased by 12.4% from ₹2504.00 crores in Q4FY25. The revenue fluctuations observed between quarters and year-over-year may reflect changes in market demand, pricing strategies, or seasonal factors affecting the agricultural sector.
Profitability
The company's profitability metrics for Q4FY26 reveal a profit before tax of ₹191.20 crores, which is a substantial decrease of 74.4% from the previous quarter's ₹746.15 crores. Despite this quarter-on-quarter decline, the profit before tax showed a year-over-year increase of 39.6% compared to ₹137.01 crores in Q4FY25. The profit after tax in Q4FY26 was ₹169.24 crores, down from ₹586.39 crores in Q3FY26, marking a 71.1% quarter-over-quarter decrease. Year-over-year, profit after tax increased by 29.9% from ₹130.31 crores in Q4FY25. Earnings per share followed a similar pattern, with a value of ₹4.23 in Q4FY26, down from ₹14.64 in Q3FY26, but up from ₹3.25 in Q4FY25, reflecting a 30.2% increase year-over-year.
Operating Metrics
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd's operating metrics underscore a reduction in total expenses for Q4FY26, amounting to ₹2622.64 crores, compared to ₹5166.22 crores in Q3FY26, marking a 49.2% decrease quarter-over-quarter. Year-over-year, total expenses increased by 10.8% from ₹2366.99 crores in Q4FY25. The company's tax expenses for Q4FY26 were ₹45.80 crores, down 74.8% from ₹181.65 crores in Q3FY26, but up 22.4% from ₹37.41 crores in Q4FY25. These financial metrics provide insights into the company's cost management and tax obligations for the quarter.
FAQs
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd announced its Q4 FY 2025-26 results on 15 May, 2026.
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd Q4 FY 2025-26 results include:
- Revenue: ₹2813.84 crore
- Net Profit: ₹169.24 crore
- EBITDA: ₹283.86 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 12.4%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -52.4%
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd reported a net loss of ₹169.24 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26, reflecting a 29.9% year-over-year growth.
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd posted a revenue of ₹2813.84 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26.