Stock Overview
Ambuja Cements Share Price

Ambuja Cements Share Price

405
+0.00 (0.00%)
04 Sep, 2026 • 03:30 PM
NSE: AMBUJACEM | Cement | Large Cap
Buywith MTF at 4.58x leverage

Ambuja Cements Annualised Returns

1 Year

-28.66%Decrease

3 Years

-2.74%Decrease

5 Years

-1.57%Decrease

10 Years

3.86%Increase

Ambuja Cements Share Price Today


As of 6 Sep 2026, Ambuja Cements share price is ₹405. The stock opened at ₹405 and had closed at ₹405 the previous day. During today’s trading session, Ambuja Cements share price moved between ₹404.25 and ₹408.20, with an average price for the day of ₹406.23. Over the last 52 weeks, the stock has recorded a low of ₹394.00 and a high of ₹600.80. In terms of performance, Ambuja Cements share price has declined by 15.6% over the past six months and has declined by 28.66% over the last year.

Ambuja Cements Stock Performance

1W Return
-1.71%
1M Return
-7.12%
6M Return
-14.94%
1Y Return
-28.66%
3Y Return
-8.19%
Today's High
₹408.2
Today's Low
₹404.25
52-Week High
₹600.8
52-Week Low
₹394
Prev. Close
₹405.00
Open
₹404.95
Face Value
₹2
Mkt Cap (Cr.)
₹1,00,635
PE Ratio
28.84

Ambuja Cements Futures & Options

Ambuja Cements Share Price Chart

Ambuja Cements Company background

Founded in: 1981

Ambuja Cements Limited, incorporated in 1983 by Narotam Sekhsaria and Suresh Kumar Neotia, is a leading Indian cement manufacturer headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The company operates as part of the Adani Group and is listed on both the National Stock Exchange (NSE: AMBUJACEM) and the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE: 500425). Ambuja Cements specialises in the production and marketing of cement and clinker for domestic and export markets, offering innovative, sustainable building solutions tailored to diverse construction needs.

Ambuja Cements' core business revolves around manufacturing and selling cement and cement-related products, with key offerings including Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC), Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC), Ambuja Plus, Ambuja Kawach, Ambuja Cool Walls, Ambuja Compocem, and specialised products for infrastructure and ready-mix concrete applications. The company operates through two principal segments: Cement and Ready Mix Concrete. Its revenue model is primarily driven by domestic sales—over 90% of revenue comes from the Indian market—with cement sales accounting for approximately 92% of total revenue, clinker sales around 5%, and other products and services contributing the remainder. Ambuja also provides value-added services to individual home builders, masons, contractors, and professionals, further expanding its market reach.

  • 1983: Incorporated as Gujarat Ambuja Cements Limited by Narotam Sekhsaria and Suresh Kumar Neotia.
  • 1986: Commenced cement production at Ambujanagar, Gujarat.
  • 1993: Introduced ship transportation of bulk cement, building terminals at Kodinar, Navi Mumbai, and Surat.
  • 1996: Became the largest cement manufacturer in India.
  • 2006: Holcim Group acquired management control, marking a major international partnership.
  • 2007: Company renamed Ambuja Cements Limited.
  • 2010: Launched Ambuja Knowledge Centre and expanded grinding capacity in Uttar Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh.
  • 2011: Acquired equity in Dang Cement Industries and Dirk India; completed 25 years of operations.
  • 2014: Launched Ambuja Plus, a value-added product.
  • 2017: Introduced Ambuja Plus Cool Walls, expanding into innovative building materials.
  • 2021: Commissioned Marwar Cement Plant and Waste Heat Recovery System at Marwar Mundwa.
  • 2022: Adani Group acquired Holcim’s stake, becoming the new promoter.
  • 2023–2024: Acquired Sanghi Industries, Penna Cement Industries, and Orient Cement.
  • 2024–2025: Commissioned 200 MW solar power project; entered strategic partnerships for decarbonisation and digitalisation; reported record profits and doubled production capacity targets.
  • Ambuja Cements is committed to achieving net zero emissions by 2050, with validated near-term 2030 targets to reduce Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions by 21% per tonne of cementitious materials from 2020 levels.
  • The company is 8x plastic negative and 11x water positive, focusing on water conservation, waste management, and renewable energy.
  • CSR initiatives emphasise water resource development, women empowerment, rural infrastructure, education, and sustainable livelihoods.
  • Ranked as India’s Most Trusted Cement Brand in 2023 and 2024.
  • Won the Golden Peacock Award 2024 for excellence in ESG initiatives.
  • Bagged the “Excellent Position” Award in the Cement Category at the CII SCALE Awards 2023 for supply chain efficiency.
  • Recognised as an ‘Iconic Brand of India’ and received awards for water conservation and management in 2023.
  • Consistently acknowledged for innovative products and workplace excellence.

Ambuja Cements Financial Highlights


For the full year FY2026–2027, revenue reached ₹41490.02 crore and profit touched at ₹5617.03 crore. As of Jun '26, Ambuja Cements’s market capitalisation stood at ₹1,00,635.10 crores. Shareholding as of Jun '26 shows promoters holding 67.3%, with FIIs at 5.6%, DIIs at 19.7%, and public at 7.4%.
Ambuja Cements SIP Returns Calculator
5,000
Over the past
Total Investment of ₹3,00,000
Monthly SIP of 5,000 would have become 2,88,331 in 5 years with a gain of -11,668 (-3.89%)
Ambuja Cements Fundamental

Market Cap (in crs)

1,00,635.10

Face Value

2

Turnover (in lacs)

3,270.06

Key Metrics

Qtr Change %
-3
Dividend yield 1yr %
Below industry Median
0.5

Ambuja Cements Key Financials

View more
Use arrow keys to navigate between tabs, Enter or Space to select, Home and End to go to first or last tab.
Use arrow keys to navigate between tabs, Enter or Space to select, Home and End to go to first or last tab.
Loading chart...
Ambuja Cements Result Highlights
  • Ambuja Cements reported a 35.4% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Dec (Q3FY25). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 28.3%.

  • Its expenses for the quarter were up by 18.9% QoQ and 21.3% YoY.

  • The net profit increased 454.1% QoQ and increased 140.5% YoY.

  • The earnings per share (EPS) of Ambuja Cements stood at 8.6 during Q3FY25.

    Read more

Data Source: BSE, Company announcements

The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Ambuja Cements Technical Analysis

Moving Averages Analysis
405
Current Price
Bullish Moving Averages
1
Bearish Moving Averages
15
Use arrow keys to navigate between tabs, Enter or Space to select, Home and End to go to first or last tab.
5 EMA
405.20
10 EMA
407.60
12 EMA
408.70
20 EMA
412.70
26 EMA
415.10
50 EMA
421.60
100 EMA
435.10
200 EMA
463.10

Delivery & Volume

Loading chart...

Day

40.90%

Week

52.60%

Month

55.50%

405.82
Pivot
Resistance
First Resistance
407.38
Second Resistance
409.77
Third Resistance
411.33
Support
First Support
403.43
Second support
401.87
Third Support
399.48
Relative Strength Index
40.12
Money Flow Index
50.59
MACD
-6.38
MACD Signal
-5.82
Average True Range
8.10
Average Directional Index
16.03
Rate of Change (21)
-7.22
Rate of Change (125)
-14.94
Compare

Ambuja Cements Shareholding Pattern

Use arrow keys to navigate between tabs, Enter or Space to select, Home and End to go to first or last tab.
Promoter
67.3%
Foreign Institutions
5.6%
Mutual Funds
9.1%
Domestic Institutions
19.7%
Public
7.4%
Ambuja Cements Latest News
29 AUG 2026
28 AUG 2026
27 AUG 2026

Ambuja Cements share price is ₹405 in NSE and ₹405.5 in BSE as on 4/9/2026.

Ambuja Cements share price in the past 1-year return was -28.65. The Ambuja Cements share hit a 1-year low of Rs. 394 and a 1-year high of Rs. 600.8.

The market cap of Ambuja Cements is Rs. 100635.1 Cr. as of 4/9/2026.

The PE ratios of Ambuja Cements is 28.84 as of 4/9/2026.

The PB ratios of Ambuja Cements is 1.91 as of 4/9/2026

The Mutual Fund Shareholding in Ambuja Cements was 9.12% at the end of 4/9/2026.

You can easily buy Ambuja Cements shares in Kotak Neo by opening a demat account and getting the KYC documents verified online.

The 52-week high and low of Ambuja Cements share price is ₹600.8 and ₹394 as of 4/9/2026.

Please be aware that Ambuja Cements stock prices are subject to continuous fluctuations due to various factors.