Ambuja Cements' Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 1d ago
Result Summary
- Ambuja Cements Ltd reported a 4.3% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a decline of 1.9%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 0.9% QoQ and 6.0% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 64.2% QoQ and decreased 89.7% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Ambuja Cements Ltd stood at 0.78 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 9255.00 | 9669.00 | 9431.53 | -4.3% | -1.9% |
Total Expenses | 8877.00 | 8802.00 | 8375.59 | 0.9% | 6.0% |
Profit Before Tax | 293.00 | 843.00 | 833.14 | -65.2% | -64.8% |
Tax | 62.00 | 188.00 | -1464.75 | -67.0% | -104.2% |
Profit After Tax | 236.00 | 660.00 | 2302.28 | -64.2% | -89.7% |
Earnings Per Share | 0.78 | 2.32 | 7.15 | -66.4% | -89.1% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Ambuja Cements Ltd is a prominent player in the Indian cement industry, known for manufacturing and selling cement and cement-related products. The company caters to a wide range of infrastructure and construction projects, contributing significantly to the building materials sector in India. While specific recent developments for Ambuja Cements Ltd are not provided in the data, the company generally engages in activities related to enhancing production capacity and sustainability initiatives, aligning with industry trends. As a key participant in the cement industry, Ambuja Cements Ltd is influenced by factors such as construction demand, raw material costs, and regulatory policies.
Revenue
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q2FY27), Ambuja Cements Ltd reported a total income of ₹9255 crores. This represents a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) decrease of 4.3% compared to the previous quarter (Q1FY27), where the total income was ₹9669 crores. On a year-over-year (YoY) basis, comparing Q2FY27 to Q2FY26, there is a decline of 1.9%, with the latter quarter's total income being ₹9431.53 crores. These figures highlight a reduction in revenue both sequentially and annually for the period under review.
Profitability
The company’s profitability metrics for Q2FY27 indicate a significant decline. The profit before tax stood at ₹293 crores, marking a substantial decrease of 65.2% QoQ from ₹843 crores in Q1FY27 and a 64.8% reduction YoY from ₹833.14 crores in Q2FY26. The tax expense for Q2FY27 was ₹62 crores, compared to ₹188 crores in the previous quarter and a negative tax figure of ₹-1464.75 crores in Q2FY26. Consequently, the profit after tax for Q2FY27 was ₹236 crores, showing a sharp decline of 64.2% QoQ from ₹660 crores and an 89.7% decrease YoY from ₹2302.28 crores. Earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were ₹0.78, dropping by 66.4% QoQ and 89.1% YoY, reflecting the reduced profitability.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for Ambuja Cements Ltd in Q2FY27 were reported at ₹8877 crores. This indicates a marginal increase of 0.9% QoQ from ₹8802 crores in Q1FY27, and a 6.0% rise YoY from ₹8375.59 crores in Q2FY26. These figures suggest that while the company’s expenses have increased compared to both the previous quarter and the same quarter last year, the revenue and profitability metrics have not kept pace with this rise in expenses. This disparity between income and expenses over the quarters is a critical aspect of the company’s operational performance for the period analyzed.
FAQs
Ambuja Cements Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
Ambuja Cements Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Ambuja Cements Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹9255.00 crore
- Net Profit: ₹236.00 crore
- EBITDA: ₹1244.00 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: -1.9%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -4.3%
Ambuja Cements Ltd reported a net loss of ₹236.00 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -89.7% year-over-year growth.
Ambuja Cements Ltd posted a revenue of ₹9255.00 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.