Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Details
Issue Date
15 Oct - 19 Oct'26
Price Band
₹327 - ₹344
Lot Size
43 Shares
IPO Size
₹475.48 Cr
Listing At
NSE,BSE
Overall Subscription
--x
Schedule of Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO
IPO Open Date
15/10/2026
IPO Close Date
19/10/2026
Basis of Allotment
21/10/2026
Refund Initiation
22/10/2026
Credit of Shares
22/10/2026
Listing on exchange
23/10/2026
About Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO, a Mainboard SME IPO, opens on Thursday, October 15, 2026 and closes on Monday, October 19, 2026. The allotment of shares will take place on Wednesday, October 21, 2026. The listing of shares will take place on Friday, October 23, 2026 on the BSE and NSE.
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO's price band is set at ₹327 to ₹344 per share. The lot size for an application is 43 shares. The minimum amount of investment required by a retail individual investor is ₹14,792 (43 shares) based on the upper price. The offer consists of an offer for sale component. The offer for sale issue will include 1.38 crore shares of ₹475.48 crore.
Sahajanand Medical Technologies is engaged in the development of Class III and Class C/D medical devices, with an emphasis on Vascular Intervention (VI) and Structural Heart (SH).
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Objectives
- Carry out the offer for sale of 13,822,116 equity shares.
- Achieve the benefits of listing the equity shares on the stock exchanges.
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Application Details
Detail | Information |
|---|---|
Upper Price Band | ₹344 |
Offer for Sale | 1,38,22,116 shares (aggregating up to ₹475.48 crore) |
EPS Diluted (in ₹) for FY 26 | 6.48 |
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Lot Size
Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
Individual investors (Retail) (Min) | 1 | 43 | ₹14,792 |
Individual investors (Retail) (Max) | 13 | 559 | ₹1,92,296 |
S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 602 | ₹2,07,088 |
S-HNI (Max) | 67 | 2881 | ₹9,91,064 |
B-HNI (Min) | 68 | 2924 | ₹10,05,856 |
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Shares Offered and Reservation
Investor Category | Shares Offered |
|---|---|
QIBs | Not more than 50% of the net offer |
Non-institutional Investors (NIIs) | Not less than 15% of the net offer |
Retail-individual Investors (RIIs) | Not less than 35% of the net offer |
Sahajanand Medical Technologies Anchor Investor Bidding Date
Wednesday, October 14, 2026
About Sahajanand Medical Technologies
Sahajanand Medical Technologies is an R&D-driven company engaged in developing Class III and Class C/D medical devices, with a focus on Vascular Intervention (VI) and Structural Heart (SH). According to the F&S Report, VI refers to minimally invasive procedures used to diagnose or treat diseases of the blood vessels, while SH interventions involve minimally invasive procedures to treat defects or abnormalities in the heart’s structure.
The company’s product portfolio comprises three categories: (i) VI products, including coronary intervention products such as coronary stents and coronary balloons; (ii) SH products, including Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation (TAVI) products and occluders; and (iii) other products, including its own-brand renal stents, peripheral drug-coated balloons (DCBs) and other trading products.
Company Financials
Parameter | FY 26 | FY 25 | FY 24 |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue from Operations | 1210.50 | 1024.88 | 901.60 |
Total Equity and Liabilities | 1276.43 | 1094.90 | 970.58 |
Return on Net Worth (%) | 10.60 | 3.73 | (2.43%) |
Note: All financial figures are in ₹ crore. Figures in () indicate negative values.
Strengths
- Technologically advanced products in segments with high barriers to entry.
- Leadership in India and key international markets across products.
- Deep global sales and marketing presence leading to fast growth in diversified international markets.
- Diversified, integrated, and efficient manufacturing facilities accredited by regulatory authorities.
- Proven M&A and strategic collaborations playbook.
- Experienced leadership team backed by reputed institutional investors.
Risks
- Their manufacturing facilities are subject to certain risks, including quality control issues, disruptions in infrastructure facilities, which could increase their manufacturing costs or interrupt operations.
- Dependence on the continued supply of raw materials and components, the supply and cost of which can be subject to significant variation due to factors outside their control.
- Any adverse impact on sales of products within the Vascular Intervention devices vertical, or of the Supraflex Cruz would adversely affect the business.
- Regulatory uncertainty associated with pricing of medical devices could adversely affect the marketing, pricing and demand for the products.
- Exposure to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations.
- Subject to product liability exposure, and any product liability claims or regulatory actions or the recall of any of the products due to defects.
Profit & Loss
Parameter | FY 26 | FY 25 | FY 24 |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 1218.72 | 1035.96 | 908.59 |
Profit Before Tax | 80.29 | 40.81 | 33.09 |
Profit After Tax | 69.08 | 25.15 | (7.35) |
EPS (Diluted) ₹ | 6.48 | 2.01 | (1.31) |
EBITDA | 170.65 | 128.02 | 110.05 |
Note: All financial figures are in ₹ crore. Figures in () indicate negative values.
Balance Sheet
Parameter | FY 26 | FY 25 | FY 24 |
|---|---|---|---|
Profit Before Tax | 80.29 | 40.81 | 33.09 |
Net Cash from Operating Activities | 105.19 | 73.52 | 41.10 |
Net Cash from Investing Activities | (130.03) | (48.94) | (42.47) |
Net Cash from Financing Activities | (12.04) | 5.77 | 13.13 |
Cash & Cash Equivalents | 74.09 | 100.52 | 71.67 |
Note: All financial figures are in ₹ crore. Figures in () indicate negative values.
Business Model
The company generates revenue through the development and marketing of Class III and Class C/D medical devices, with a focus on Vascular Intervention (VI) and Structural Heart (SH). Its products are marketed in 76 countries through direct, hybrid and distributor-led models, depending on local regulatory requirements and market conditions.
In India, the company follows a hybrid model to serve large hospitals, including Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited. In Europe, it has direct operations in major markets such as Germany, Spain, France and the UK, while in certain other markets, including Italy, it relies on distributors to facilitate market entry and expand its reach.
Growth Trajectory
Sahajanand Medical Technologies' Total Income for FY 26 was ₹1218.72 crore, whereas in FY25 and FY 24 it was ₹1035.96 crore and ₹908.59 crore, respectively.
The Profit After Tax for FY 26 was ₹69.08 crore, whereas in FY 25 and FY 24 it was ₹25.15 crore and ₹(7.35) crore, respectively.
Their EBITDA for FY 26 was ₹170.65 crore, whereas in FY 25 and FY 24 it was ₹128.02 crore and ₹110.05 crore, respectively.
Market Position
Over the years, the company has introduced several innovative products, driven by their focus on research and development and precision manufacturing capabilities enabling them to deliver quality products backed by clinical data, with a presence across 65 countries (including India) in the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 77 countries (including India) in Fiscal 2026.
As of 31 March 2026, the company's Total Income, Profit After Tax, and EBITDA were ₹1218.72 crore, ₹69.08 crore, and ₹170.65 crore, respectively.
Industry Outlook
Major segments of the Indian Medical device industry include Equipment and Electronics, Disposables and Consumables, IVD equipment and Reagents, Implants, Surgical Instruments and other devices. India is counted among the top 20 global medical device markets in terms of value. The Indian Medical Device market is the fastest growing segment in the Indian healthcare market, and it is estimated to reach USD 5010 crore by 2030 at a growth rate of 26.9% from its estimated value of USD 1520 crore in 2025. In countries such as China and India, the price caps introduced on stents are driving efforts to make these devices more affordable and accessible.
Peer Comparison
Company Name | Revenue from Operations (Cr) | P/E ratio | EPS (Diluted) (₹) | NAV per share (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Sahajanand Medical Technologies | 1210.50 | - | 6.48 | 62.76 |
Poly Medicure Limited | 1875.26 | 51.40 | 31.75 | 306.40 |
Laxmi Dental Limited | 277.86 | 36.35 | 5.26 | 44.27 |
Note: P/E ratio give above is as on October 06, 2026
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Registrar Details & Book Managers
Registrar Details
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.
Phone: 022-49186000
Email: sahajanandmedical.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com
Book Running Lead Managers
- Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd.
- Avendus Capital Pvt.Ltd.
- HSBC Securities & Capital Markets (India) Pvt.Ltd.
- Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.
Company Contact Details
Sahajanand Estate, Wakharia Wadi, NR. Dabholi Char Rasta, Nani Ved,
Ved Road Surat, Gujarat, 395004
Phone: 022 49564000
Email: investors.grievance@smt.in
How to Apply for Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?
- Log in to your Kotak Neo account on the app/web and go to the "IPO" section.
- Select the IPO to review details such as the price band and issue size.
- Tap "Apply for IPO", select your category, and enter lots and bid price or choose the cut-off option.
- Enter your valid UPI ID or choose ASBA to block funds in your linked bank account.
- Submit the application and approve the mandate request sent to your UPI app to block funds.
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO FAQs
The Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO opens for subscription from 15-10-2026 to 19-10-2026, with a total issue size of ₹475.48 Cr. The IPO price band is ₹327 to ₹344 per share with a lot size of 43. The company aims to list the shares on BSE & NSE on 23-10-2026.
The Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO will open for subscription on 15-10-2026 and will close on 19-10-2026 for investors.
The minimum lot size for the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO is 43 equity shares, requiring a minimum investment of ₹14792 for retail investors applying in the IPO.
The price band of the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO has been fixed at ₹327 to ₹344 per equity share.
You can apply for the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO online through the Kotak Neo Website or the Kotak Neo App using UPI or ASBA during the IPO subscription period.
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO allotment will take place on 21-10-2026.
You can check the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO allotment status online on the registrar’s website or on the NSE and BSE IPO allotment pages using your application number, PAN, or demat account details.
Sahajanand Medical Technologies shares will list on the stock exchanges on 23-10-2026.
You can find detailed information about the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO, including its business operations, financial performance, risk factors, and IPO objectives, in the Draft or Red Herring Prospectus (RHP).
Related News
This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. It is not produced by the desk of the Kotak Securities Research Team, nor is it a report published by the Kotak Securities Research Team. The information presented is compiled from several secondary sources available on the internet and may change over time. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with financial professionals before making any investment decisions. Read the full disclaimer here.
Investments in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. Brokerage will not exceed SEBI prescribed limit. The securities are quoted as an example and not as a recommendation. SEBI Registration No-INZ000200137 Member Id NSE-08081; BSE-673; MSE-1024, MCX-56285, NCDEX-1262.










