Zydus Wellness' Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
Zydus Wellness' revenue increased 66.8% YoY
- 05 Aug 2026
Result Summary
- Zydus Wellness Ltd reported a 3.0% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 66.8%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 2.3% QoQ and up 77.9% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 26.6% QoQ and decreased 7.0% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Zydus Wellness Ltd stood at 3.74 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 1440.80 | 1485.90 | 863.90 | -3.0% | 66.8% |
Total Expenses | 1278.70 | 1308.60 | 718.60 | -2.3% | 77.9% |
Profit Before Tax | 162.10 | 177.30 | 145.30 | -8.6% | 11.6% |
Tax | 43.20 | 15.30 | 17.40 | 182.4% | 148.3% |
Profit After Tax | 118.90 | 162.00 | 127.90 | -26.6% | -7.0% |
Earnings Per Share | 3.74 | 5.09 | 20.10 | -26.5% | -81.4% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
## Company Overview
Zydus Wellness Ltd is a well-known player in the consumer wellness industry, specializing in the development, production, and marketing of a wide range of health and wellness products. The company is part of the larger Zydus Group, one of India's leading pharmaceutical companies. Zydus Wellness' product portfolio includes popular brands such as Sugar-Free, EverYuth, and Nutralite, catering to various segments like sugar substitutes, skincare, and healthy spreads. The company aims to address the growing consumer demand for healthier lifestyle options. Recent developments for Zydus Wellness may include product launches or strategic initiatives aimed at expanding its market presence, though specific recent updates are not available.
## Revenue
In the first quarter of the fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), Zydus Wellness Ltd reported a total income of ₹1440.80 crores. This represents a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) decrease of 3.0% from ₹1485.90 crores in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q4FY26). However, on a year-over-year (YoY) basis, there was a significant increase of 66.8% compared to ₹863.90 crores in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q1FY26). This growth reflects the company's ability to generate higher revenue compared to the previous year. The changes in revenue over the periods indicate a dynamic performance in the company's income-generating activities.
## Profitability
Zydus Wellness Ltd's profitability metrics for Q1FY27 show a Profit Before Tax (PBT) of ₹162.10 crores, which is 8.6% lower than the PBT of ₹177.30 crores in Q4FY26. Compared to Q1FY26, the PBT increased by 11.6% from ₹145.30 crores. The company's tax expense in Q1FY27 was ₹43.20 crores, a substantial increase both QoQ and YoY, with a 182.4% rise from Q4FY26 and a 148.3% increase from Q1FY26. Consequently, the Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q1FY27 was ₹118.90 crores, showing a decrease of 26.6% QoQ from ₹162.00 crores, and a YoY decline of 7.0% from ₹127.90 crores. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) also decreased by 26.5% QoQ to ₹3.74, and by 81.4% YoY from ₹20.10. These figures illustrate the company's profitability dynamics over the quarters and years.
## Operating Metrics
The total expenses for Zydus Wellness Ltd in Q1FY27 were ₹1278.70 crores, reflecting a decrease of 2.3% QoQ from ₹1308.60 crores recorded in Q4FY26. However, on a YoY basis, total expenses increased by 77.9% from ₹718.60 crores in Q1FY26. The company's operational efficiency can be indirectly assessed through these expenses, as they indicate the costs associated with running the business. No specific financial ratios like the P/E ratio, debt-to-equity ratio, or current ratio were provided in the data. The trends in expenses are crucial for understanding the company's cost management and operational scale.
FAQs
Zydus Wellness Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 5 August, 2026.
Zydus Wellness Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Zydus Wellness Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹1440.80 crore
- Net Profit: ₹118.90 crore
- EBITDA: ₹245.50 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 66.8%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -3.0%
Zydus Wellness Ltd reported a net loss of ₹118.90 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -7.0% year-over-year growth.
Zydus Wellness Ltd posted a revenue of ₹1440.80 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.
Enjoy ₹0 Brokerage for first 30 days
Open Demat Account