Zuari Agro Chemicals' Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 01 Aug 2026
Result Summary
- Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd reported a 215.0% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a decline of 50.8%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 158.8% QoQ and down 50.3% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 572.9% QoQ and decreased 6.8% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd stood at 28.17 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 615.90 | 195.55 | 1252.23 | 215.0% | -50.8% |
Total Expenses | 578.72 | 223.64 | 1164.17 | 158.8% | -50.3% |
Profit Before Tax | 37.18 | -30.89 | 88.06 | -220.4% | -57.8% |
Tax | 14.67 | 0.08 | 26.91 | 18237.5% | -45.5% |
Profit After Tax | 118.70 | -25.10 | 127.38 | -572.9% | -6.8% |
Earnings Per Share | 28.17 | -5.94 | 23.54 | -574.2% | 19.7% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd is a prominent player in the fertilizer industry. The company primarily focuses on the production and marketing of fertilizer products, which include urea, DAP, and other complex fertilizers. As part of the Adventz Group, Zuari Agro Chemicals has a significant presence in the agri-business sector. The company is known for its integrated approach, encompassing the entire value chain from manufacturing to retail. Recent developments in the company and the overall industry environment are not available in the data provided, and thus any strategic initiatives or market changes are not detailed here.
Revenue
In the first quarter of the fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd reported a total income of ₹615.90 crores. This represents a substantial increase on a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) basis, with a growth rate of 215.0% compared to ₹195.55 crores in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q4FY26). However, on a year-over-year (YoY) basis, the total income declined by 50.8% from ₹1252.23 crores in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q1FY26). These figures reflect significant fluctuations in the company's revenue generation over different periods.
Profitability
The profitability of Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd experienced notable changes across the reported periods. Profit Before Tax (PBT) in Q1FY27 was ₹37.18 crores, a turnaround from a loss of ₹30.89 crores in Q4FY26, marking a QoQ change of -220.4%. However, compared to Q1FY26, where the PBT was ₹88.06 crores, there was a YoY decrease of 57.8%. The Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q1FY27 was recorded at ₹118.70 crores, showing a significant recovery from a loss of ₹25.10 crores in Q4FY26, resulting in a QoQ growth rate of -572.9%. Compared to Q1FY26's PAT of ₹127.38 crores, there was a YoY decline of 6.8%. The earnings per share (EPS) also reflected these changes, with a value of ₹28.17 in Q1FY27, an increase from -₹5.94 in Q4FY26, and a YoY increase of 19.7% from ₹23.54 in Q1FY26.
Operating Metrics
Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd's total expenses in Q1FY27 amounted to ₹578.72 crores. This represents a significant increase of 158.8% on a QoQ basis from ₹223.64 crores in Q4FY26. On a YoY basis, total expenses decreased by 50.3% from ₹1164.17 crores in Q1FY26. The tax expense for Q1FY27 was ₹14.67 crores, which contrasts sharply with the nominal tax of ₹0.08 crores in Q4FY26, showing a substantial QoQ percentage change of 18237.5%. Compared to Q1FY26, where the tax was ₹26.91 crores, there was a YoY decrease of 45.5%. These figures indicate considerable variability in the company's cost structure and tax liabilities over the reported periods.
FAQs
Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 1 August, 2026.
Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹615.90 crore
- Net Profit: ₹118.70 crore
- EBITDA: ₹59.84 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: -50.8%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 215.0%
Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd reported a net loss of ₹118.70 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -6.8% year-over-year growth.
Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd posted a revenue of ₹615.90 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.