Zen Technologies' Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 2d ago
Result Summary
- Zen Technologies Ltd reported a 125.0% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 81.9%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 99.4% QoQ and 91.3% YoY.
- The net profit increased 219.9% QoQ and increased 64.6% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Zen Technologies Ltd stood at 9.97 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 361.84 | 160.79 | 198.88 | 125.0% | 81.9% |
Total Expenses | 223.00 | 111.86 | 116.58 | 99.4% | 91.3% |
Profit Before Tax | 138.85 | 45.56 | 83.25 | 204.8% | 66.8% |
Tax | 35.81 | 13.41 | 21.23 | 167.0% | 68.7% |
Profit After Tax | 101.88 | 31.85 | 61.91 | 219.9% | 64.6% |
Earnings Per Share | 9.97 | 3.83 | 6.61 | 160.3% | 50.8% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Zen Technologies Ltd is a company that specializes in providing training solutions and services, primarily focusing on the defense sector. The company is known for its range of products, including simulators and defense training modules, which are utilized by military and law enforcement agencies to enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of their personnel. Zen Technologies has a significant presence in the field of simulation-based training environments and has been actively involved in developing innovative solutions tailored to the needs of its clients. As of the most recent data, the company has not been linked to any major developments or strategic shifts, and no additional information is available beyond its core business focus.
Revenue
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q2FY27), Zen Technologies Ltd reported a total income of ₹361.84 crores. This represents a substantial increase of 125.0% on a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) basis from the previous quarter (Q1FY27), which recorded a total income of ₹160.79 crores. On a year-over-year (YoY) basis, comparing Q2FY27 to the same quarter in the previous year (Q2FY26), the total income showed an increase of 81.9% from ₹198.88 crores. This significant rise in revenue highlights the company's growing income streams over the observed period.
Profitability
For Q2FY27, Zen Technologies Ltd achieved a profit before tax (PBT) of ₹138.85 crores, marking a remarkable QoQ increase of 204.8% from the ₹45.56 crores reported in Q1FY27. Year-over-year, the PBT grew by 66.8% from ₹83.25 crores in Q2FY26. The profit after tax (PAT) for Q2FY27 was ₹101.88 crores, reflecting a QoQ growth of 219.9% from ₹31.85 crores in Q1FY27 and a YoY increase of 64.6% from ₹61.91 crores in Q2FY26. Earnings per share (EPS) for Q2FY27 stood at ₹9.97, which was a 160.3% QoQ rise from ₹3.83 in Q1FY27, and a 50.8% YoY increase from ₹6.61 in Q2FY26. These figures indicate robust profitability metrics for the quarter.
Operating Metrics
Zen Technologies Ltd reported total expenses of ₹223.00 crores in Q2FY27, reflecting a 99.4% increase on a QoQ basis from ₹111.86 crores in Q1FY27. Compared to Q2FY26, where total expenses were ₹116.58 crores, there was a YoY increase of 91.3%. The company's tax expense for Q2FY27 was ₹35.81 crores, which increased by 167.0% QoQ from ₹13.41 crores in Q1FY27, and by 68.7% YoY from ₹21.23 crores in Q2FY26. These metrics illustrate a substantial rise in both operational and tax-related expenses compared to previous periods, correlating with the overall increase in income and profitability.
FAQs
Zen Technologies Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
Zen Technologies Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Zen Technologies Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹361.84 crore
- Net Profit: ₹101.88 crore
- EBITDA: ₹148.70 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 81.9%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 125.0%
Zen Technologies Ltd reported a net profit of ₹101.88 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 64.6% year-over-year growth.
Zen Technologies Ltd posted a revenue of ₹361.84 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.