Vedanta's Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 31 Jul 2026
Result Summary
- Vedanta Ltd reported a 1.1% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a decline of 36.2%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 8.2% QoQ and 46.4% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 15.3% QoQ and increased 77.7% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Vedanta Ltd stood at 13.93 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 24747.00 | 25027.00 | 38809.00 | -1.1% | -36.2% |
Total Expenses | 17558.00 | 19119.00 | 32756.00 | -8.2% | -46.4% |
Profit Before Tax | 7189.00 | 5908.00 | 6053.00 | 21.7% | 18.8% |
Tax | 1895.00 | 1658.00 | 1596.00 | 14.3% | 18.7% |
Profit After Tax | 7918.00 | 9352.00 | 4457.00 | -15.3% | 77.7% |
Earnings Per Share | 13.93 | 17.01 | 8.09 | -18.1% | 72.2% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Vedanta Ltd is a diversified natural resources company engaged primarily in the exploration and production of oil and gas, zinc, lead, silver, copper, iron ore, and aluminum. The company is one of the largest mining and non-ferrous metals producers in India, with a significant presence in the oil and gas sector. It operates in various segments, including zinc, oil and gas, iron ore, copper, and aluminum, making it a major player in the metals and mining industry. The company has also made strides in power generation and commercial energy production. As of the most recent updates, Vedanta Ltd has been focusing on expanding its operations and improving efficiencies across its diverse business segments.
Revenue
In the first quarter of the fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), Vedanta Ltd reported a total income of ₹24,747 crores, marking a decrease of 1.1% compared to the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q4FY26), where the total income was ₹25,027 crores. Year-over-year, there was a significant decrease of 36.2% from ₹38,809 crores in Q1FY26. This notable change in revenue reflects fluctuations in market conditions, product demand, or pricing changes within the industry Vedanta operates in. The revenue trends underscore the shifts in the company's financial landscape over the past year.
Profitability
Vedanta Ltd's financial performance in terms of profitability showed a mixed trend. The Profit Before Tax (PBT) for Q1FY27 was ₹7,189 crores, reflecting an increase of 21.7% from ₹5,908 crores in Q4FY26, and a year-over-year increase of 18.8% from ₹6,053 crores in Q1FY26. However, the Profit After Tax (PAT) decreased by 15.3% quarter-over-quarter from ₹9,352 crores in Q4FY26 to ₹7,918 crores in Q1FY27, yet it showed a substantial year-over-year increase of 77.7% from ₹4,457 crores in Q1FY26. This divergence indicates variable tax impacts and operational efficiencies affecting net profitability. Additionally, the Earnings Per Share (EPS) declined by 18.1% QoQ from ₹17.01 in Q4FY26 to ₹13.93 in Q1FY27, although it increased by 72.2% YoY from ₹8.09 in Q1FY26.
Operating Metrics
The company's operating expenses in Q1FY27 were ₹17,558 crores, exhibiting a reduction of 8.2% from the previous quarter (Q4FY26) where expenses amounted to ₹19,119 crores. On a year-over-year basis, the expenses decreased by 46.4% from ₹32,756 crores in Q1FY26. This decline in expenses may reflect cost optimization measures or changes in operational activities. The tax expense for the quarter was ₹1,895 crores, which increased by 14.3% from ₹1,658 crores in Q4FY26 and by 18.7% from ₹1,596 crores in Q1FY26. These metrics illustrate the company's efforts in managing its cost structure while navigating through fiscal obligations.
FAQs
Vedanta Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 31 July, 2026.
Vedanta Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Vedanta Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹24747.00 crore
- Net Profit: ₹7918.00 crore
- EBITDA: ₹11667.00 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: -36.2%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -1.1%
Vedanta Ltd reported a net loss of ₹7918.00 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 77.7% year-over-year growth.
Vedanta Ltd posted a revenue of ₹24747.00 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.