Valiant Laboratories' Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 11 Aug 2026
Result Summary
- Valiant Laboratories Ltd reported a 26.0% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 144.6%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 1.3% QoQ and up 99.8% YoY.
- The net profit increased 1098.9% QoQ and increased 1059.3% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Valiant Laboratories Ltd stood at 3.89 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 116.15 | 92.15 | 47.48 | 26.0% | 144.6% |
Total Expenses | 89.96 | 91.11 | 45.02 | -1.3% | 99.8% |
Profit Before Tax | 26.19 | 1.05 | 2.45 | 2394.3% | 969.0% |
Tax | 5.09 | -0.71 | 0.63 | -816.9% | 707.9% |
Profit After Tax | 21.10 | 1.76 | 1.82 | 1098.9% | 1059.3% |
Earnings Per Share | 3.89 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 1011.4% | 826.2% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Valiant Laboratories Ltd is a company operating within the pharmaceutical industry. While specific details about the company's primary products or services are not provided in the available data, companies in this sector typically engage in the research, development, production, and marketing of medications. As of October 2023, there are no major developments or changes in the company's operation or strategy publicly reported. Therefore, any recent changes or major initiatives specific to Valiant Laboratories are not available in this analysis.
Revenue
During the first quarter of FY27, Valiant Laboratories Ltd reported a total income of ₹116.15 crores, marking a significant rise from ₹92.15 crores in Q4FY26 and ₹47.48 crores in Q1FY26. This represents a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) increase of 26.0% and a year-over-year (YoY) increase of 144.6%. The data indicates a robust growth trajectory in the company's revenue generation over the past quarters, reflecting a substantial improvement compared to the previous year and quarter.
Profitability
In the realm of profitability, Valiant Laboratories Ltd showed a notable rise in profit before tax (PBT) for Q1FY27, amounting to ₹26.19 crores. This reflects a dramatic increase from ₹1.05 crores in Q4FY26 and ₹2.45 crores in Q1FY26, with respective QoQ and YoY changes of 2394.3% and 969.0%. After accounting for taxes, the profit after tax (PAT) stood at ₹21.10 crores, significantly higher compared to ₹1.76 crores in the previous quarter and ₹1.82 crores from the same quarter last fiscal year, marking improvements of 1098.9% QoQ and 1059.3% YoY. Earnings per share (EPS) also rose to ₹3.89 in Q1FY27, up from ₹0.35 in the previous quarter and ₹0.42 a year ago, underscoring an increase of 1011.4% QoQ and 826.2% YoY.
Operating Metrics
The financial data for Valiant Laboratories Ltd reveals that total expenses were ₹89.96 crores in Q1FY27, slightly down by 1.3% from ₹91.11 crores in Q4FY26, yet up by 99.8% from ₹45.02 crores in Q1FY26. The tax expense for Q1FY27 was ₹5.09 crores, reflecting a reversal from a negative tax expense of ₹-0.71 crores in Q4FY26 and an increase from ₹0.63 crores in Q1FY26. The changes in these operating metrics may indicate adjustments in operational efficiency and tax liabilities across the compared periods. The data points to substantial growth in earnings, suggesting efficient management of the company's expenses relative to its income growth.
FAQs
Valiant Laboratories Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 11 August, 2026.
Valiant Laboratories Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Valiant Laboratories Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹116.15 crore
- Net Profit: ₹21.10 crore
- EBITDA: ₹30.12 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 144.6%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 26.0%
Valiant Laboratories Ltd reported a net profit of ₹21.10 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 1059.3% year-over-year growth.
Valiant Laboratories Ltd posted a revenue of ₹116.15 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.