V I P Industries' Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 13 Aug 2026
Result Summary
- V I P Industries Ltd reported a 32.4% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 2.9%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 11.9% QoQ and 8.9% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 58.4% QoQ and increased 308.9% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of V I P Industries Ltd declined at 3.77 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 582.43 | 439.95 | 566.05 | 32.4% | 2.9% |
Total Expenses | 637.08 | 569.28 | 585.03 | 11.9% | 8.9% |
Profit Before Tax | -54.65 | -128.80 | -17.05 | -57.6% | 220.5% |
Tax | -1.09 | 0.10 | -3.95 | -1190.0% | -72.4% |
Profit After Tax | -53.56 | -128.90 | -13.10 | -58.4% | 308.9% |
Earnings Per Share | -3.77 | -9.07 | -0.92 | -58.4% | 309.8% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
V I P Industries Ltd is a prominent player in the luggage manufacturing industry, primarily engaged in the production and retail of a wide range of luggage and travel accessories. The company's product line includes suitcases, duffel bags, backpacks, and travel-related accessories, catering to both domestic and international markets. As a leader in its field, V I P Industries has established a robust presence with numerous brands under its portfolio, serving diverse customer segments. Recent developments in the industry or company-specific advancements are not available in the provided data. The analysis will focus strictly on the financial performance data provided below.
Revenue
In the first quarter of the fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), V I P Industries Ltd reported a total income of ₹582.43 crores. This reflects a significant quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) increase of 32.4% from the previous quarter (Q4FY26), where the total income was ₹439.95 crores. Additionally, on a year-over-year (YoY) basis, there was a 2.9% increase compared to the first quarter of the fiscal year 2026 (Q1FY26), which stood at ₹566.05 crores. These figures illustrate changes in the company's revenue generation over the respective periods.
Profitability
The first quarter of fiscal year 2027 showed a profit before tax of -₹54.65 crores, which represents a substantial improvement from the previous quarter's loss of -₹128.80 crores, marking a QoQ reduction in losses by 57.6%. Compared to the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, where the profit before tax was -₹17.05 crores, there was an increase in losses by 220.5% YoY. The net result after tax for Q1FY27 was -₹53.56 crores, compared to -₹128.90 crores in Q4FY26, indicating a 58.4% reduction in losses QoQ, while showing an increase of 308.9% in losses YoY from -₹13.10 crores in Q1FY26. Earnings per share (EPS) followed a similar trend, with an EPS of -₹3.77 in Q1FY27, improving notably from -₹9.07 in the previous quarter but showing a significant decline from -₹0.92 in Q1FY26.
Operating Metrics
Total expenses for V I P Industries in Q1FY27 amounted to ₹637.08 crores, increasing by 11.9% from ₹569.28 crores in Q4FY26, and by 8.9% from ₹585.03 crores in Q1FY26. This indicates shifts in the company’s expenditure patterns over these periods. Taxation for the quarter was recorded at -₹1.09 crores, a notable change from the previous quarter's ₹0.10 crore, representing a significant shift in tax expenses, and also showing a reduction from -₹3.95 crores in Q1FY26. These metrics reflect the operational cost structure and tax implications faced by the company during the reported period.
FAQs
V I P Industries Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 13 August, 2026.
V I P Industries Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of V I P Industries Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹582.43 crore
- Net Profit: ₹-53.56 crore
- EBITDA: ₹-7.05 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 2.9%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 32.4%
V I P Industries Ltd reported a net loss of ₹-53.56 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 308.9% year-over-year growth.
V I P Industries Ltd posted a revenue of ₹582.43 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.