UFO Moviez India's Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 2d ago
Result Summary
- UFO Moviez India Ltd reported a 18.2% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 18.8%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 18.0% QoQ and 21.8% YoY.
- The net profit increased 13.7% QoQ and decreased 14.8% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of UFO Moviez India Ltd stood at 1.65 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 132.16 | 111.82 | 111.28 | 18.2% | 18.8% |
Total Expenses | 123.03 | 104.26 | 101.05 | 18.0% | 21.8% |
Profit Before Tax | 9.13 | 7.56 | 10.23 | 20.8% | -10.8% |
Tax | 3.18 | 2.31 | 3.12 | 37.7% | 1.9% |
Profit After Tax | 6.41 | 5.64 | 7.52 | 13.7% | -14.8% |
Earnings Per Share | 1.65 | 1.45 | 1.94 | 13.8% | -14.9% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
UFO Moviez India Ltd is a prominent player in the digital cinema distribution network and in-cinema advertising platform industries. The company is primarily involved in delivering digital cinema distribution services to cinemas across India, enabling theatres to screen high-quality digital content. UFO Moviez also provides in-cinema advertising services, leveraging its wide network to reach diverse audiences. As of the latest data available, no major recent developments have been specifically highlighted. However, the company remains a pivotal part of the cinema and media industry, facilitating the transition from traditional film to digital formats and creating new revenue streams for cinemas through advertising.
Revenue
For Q2FY27, UFO Moviez India Ltd reported a total income of ₹132.16 crores. This represents an 18.2% increase from Q1FY27, where the total income was ₹111.82 crores. Compared to the same quarter in the previous fiscal year, Q2FY26, which recorded a total income of ₹111.28 crores, there is an 18.8% year-over-year increase. This upward trajectory in revenue indicates an expansion in the company’s operations or an increase in demand for its services over the past year. The growth in total income can be indicative of several factors, such as successful market strategies, increased screen penetration, or enhanced advertising revenues.
Profitability
The profitability metrics for UFO Moviez India Ltd in Q2FY27 reveal a profit before tax (PBT) of ₹9.13 crores, marking a 20.8% increase quarter-over-quarter from Q1FY27's ₹7.56 crores. However, the PBT has decreased by 10.8% year-over-year compared to Q2FY26's ₹10.23 crores. The profit after tax (PAT) for Q2FY27 stands at ₹6.41 crores, up 13.7% from ₹5.64 crores in Q1FY27, but down 14.8% from ₹7.52 crores in Q2FY26. The earnings per share (EPS) for Q2FY27 is ₹1.65, increasing by 13.8% from Q1FY27's ₹1.45, yet decreasing by 14.9% from Q2FY26's ₹1.94. These figures suggest fluctuations in the company’s profitability over the year.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for UFO Moviez India Ltd in Q2FY27 were ₹123.03 crores, showing an 18% rise from Q1FY27's ₹104.26 crores and a 21.8% increase from Q2FY26's ₹101.05 crores. The tax expense for Q2FY27 was ₹3.18 crores, which is a 37.7% increase from Q1FY27's ₹2.31 crores and a slight 1.9% increase from Q2FY26's ₹3.12 crores. The operating metrics indicate an increase in both revenue and expenses over the quarters. The consistent rise in expenses may reflect higher operational costs, which can include marketing, technology upgrades, or expansion efforts. These financial metrics provide an insight into the company’s operational scale and financial management over the period in review.
FAQs
UFO Moviez India Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 4 November, 2026.
UFO Moviez India Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of UFO Moviez India Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹132.16 crore
- Net Profit: ₹6.41 crore
- EBITDA: ₹23.58 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 18.8%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 18.2%
UFO Moviez India Ltd reported a net profit of ₹6.41 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -14.8% year-over-year growth.
UFO Moviez India Ltd posted a revenue of ₹132.16 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.