Tempsens Instruments (India)'s Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 18 Sep 2026
Result Summary
- Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd reported a 11.8% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 32.9%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 8.6% QoQ and up 37.1% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 22.9% QoQ and increased 15.6% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd stood at 1.88 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 120.87 | 137.10 | 90.98 | -11.8% | 32.9% |
Total Expenses | 100.16 | 109.60 | 73.04 | -8.6% | 37.1% |
Profit Before Tax | 20.71 | 27.51 | 17.94 | -24.7% | 15.4% |
Tax | 5.12 | 6.95 | 4.33 | -26.3% | 18.2% |
Profit After Tax | 16.26 | 21.09 | 14.07 | -22.9% | 15.6% |
Earnings Per Share | 1.88 | 2.44 | 1.65 | -23.0% | 13.9% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd is a company operating in the instrumentation sector, primarily focusing on the manufacturing and supply of temperature sensors and related equipment. The company's offerings include thermocouples, resistance temperature detectors (RTDs), infrared temperature sensors, and other temperature measurement solutions. Tempsens Instruments serves a variety of industries, including energy, chemical, and manufacturing sectors, providing essential components for temperature monitoring and control. As of the latest available knowledge, there are no recent major developments or transformative events publicly disclosed for Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd.
Revenue
In the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd reported a total income of ₹120.87 crores. This represents a year-over-year (YoY) increase of 32.9% compared to ₹90.98 crores in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year (Q1FY26). On a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) basis, total income decreased by 11.8% from ₹137.10 crores in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q4FY26). The substantial YoY growth reflects an increase in revenue generation compared to the previous year, while the QoQ decline indicates a reduction in income compared to the immediately preceding quarter.
Profitability
The Profit Before Tax (PBT) for Q1FY27 was ₹20.71 crores, showing a YoY increase of 15.4% compared to ₹17.94 crores in Q1FY26. However, on a QoQ basis, PBT decreased by 24.7% from ₹27.51 crores in Q4FY26. The tax expense for Q1FY27 amounted to ₹5.12 crores, which is 18.2% higher than ₹4.33 crores in Q1FY26, but 26.3% lower than ₹6.95 crores in Q4FY26. Consequently, the Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q1FY27 stood at ₹16.26 crores, marking a YoY increase of 15.6% from ₹14.07 crores in Q1FY26, and a QoQ decrease of 22.9% from ₹21.09 crores in Q4FY26. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Q1FY27 was ₹1.88, up 13.9% YoY from ₹1.65 in Q1FY26, but down 23.0% QoQ from ₹2.44 in Q4FY26.
Operating Metrics
Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd reported total expenses of ₹100.16 crores for Q1FY27, which represents a YoY increase of 37.1% from ₹73.04 crores in Q1FY26. On a QoQ basis, total expenses decreased by 8.6% from ₹109.60 crores in Q4FY26. The reduction in expenses on a sequential basis coincides with the decrease in total income. Key financial ratios, such as the profit margins and expense ratios, are critical in assessing operational efficiency but are not directly provided in the available data. The trends in expenses and income contribute to the overall assessment of the company's operational performance for the quarter.
FAQs
Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 18 September, 2026.
Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹120.87 crore
- Net Profit: ₹16.26 crore
- EBITDA: ₹25.92 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 32.9%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -11.8%
Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd reported a net loss of ₹16.26 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 15.6% year-over-year growth.
Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd posted a revenue of ₹120.87 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.