Sutlej Textiles and Industries' Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 07 Aug 2026
Result Summary
- Sutlej Textiles and Industries Ltd reported a 0.8% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 15.6%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 0.9% QoQ and up 7.6% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 104.7% QoQ and decreased 102.8% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Sutlej Textiles and Industries Ltd stood at 0.05 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 704.88 | 699.32 | 609.86 | 0.8% | 15.6% |
Total Expenses | 702.56 | 708.65 | 652.91 | -0.9% | 7.6% |
Profit Before Tax | 2.32 | -20.72 | -43.05 | -111.2% | -105.4% |
Tax | 1.47 | -2.54 | -12.95 | -157.9% | -111.4% |
Profit After Tax | 0.85 | -18.18 | -30.10 | -104.7% | -102.8% |
Earnings Per Share | 0.05 | -1.11 | -1.84 | -104.5% | -102.7% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Sutlej Textiles and Industries Ltd is a well-established entity in the textile industry, primarily engaged in the production of yarns, fabrics, and home textiles. The company is recognized for its diverse product portfolio, which caters to both domestic and international markets. Sutlej Textiles operates within a competitive landscape, continually adapting to the dynamic demands of the textile sector. While specific recent developments are not provided, the company has historically focused on innovation and expansion to maintain its market position. As a key player in the textile industry, Sutlej Textiles leverages its manufacturing expertise to deliver quality products that meet the varying needs of its clientele.
Revenue
For Q1FY27, Sutlej Textiles reported a total income of ₹704.88 crores, reflecting a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) increase of 0.8% from ₹699.32 crores in Q4FY26. When compared to Q1FY26, the total income exhibited a year-over-year (YoY) growth of 15.6% from ₹609.86 crores. These figures indicate the company’s ability to generate revenue consistently over the quarters. The QoQ and YoY percentage changes highlight an upward trend in revenue performance, underscoring the company's financial resilience in its revenue generation amidst the competitive textile market.
Profitability
In terms of profitability, Sutlej Textiles reported a Profit Before Tax (PBT) of ₹2.32 crores in Q1FY27, a significant improvement from the loss of ₹20.72 crores in Q4FY26 and ₹43.05 crores in Q1FY26. The QoQ change in PBT stands at -111.2%, while the YoY change is -105.4%, indicating a positive turnaround in profitability. Following tax deductions, the Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q1FY27 was ₹0.85 crores, compared to a loss of ₹18.18 crores in Q4FY26 and ₹30.10 crores in Q1FY26. The considerable changes in both QoQ and YoY figures, at -104.7% and -102.8% respectively, demonstrate a notable recovery in the company's profitability.
Operating Metrics
The Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Q1FY27 was ₹0.05, a marked improvement from the negative EPS of ₹-1.11 in Q4FY26 and ₹-1.84 in Q1FY26. The QoQ change in EPS is -104.5%, while the YoY change is -102.7%. These metrics suggest a recovery in shareholder earnings. Additionally, the total expenses for Q1FY27 were ₹702.56 crores, which decreased by 0.9% QoQ from ₹708.65 crores in Q4FY26, and increased by 7.6% YoY from ₹652.91 crores in Q1FY26. The fluctuations in expenses, alongside the revenue and profitability metrics, provide insights into the company's operational efficiency and cost management strategies.
FAQs
Sutlej Textiles and Industries Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 7 August, 2026.
Sutlej Textiles and Industries Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Sutlej Textiles and Industries Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹704.88 crore
- Net Profit: ₹0.85 crore
- EBITDA: ₹45.62 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 15.6%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 0.8%
Sutlej Textiles and Industries Ltd reported a net loss of ₹0.85 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -102.8% year-over-year growth.
Sutlej Textiles and Industries Ltd posted a revenue of ₹704.88 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.