Sundram Fasteners' Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 1d ago
Result Summary
- Sundram Fasteners Ltd reported a 7.6% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 29.5%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 8.2% QoQ and 31.8% YoY.
- The net profit increased 2.3% QoQ and increased 13.0% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Sundram Fasteners Ltd stood at 8.2 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 1995.95 | 1854.98 | 1541.61 | 7.6% | 29.5% |
Total Expenses | 1765.40 | 1631.44 | 1339.81 | 8.2% | 31.8% |
Profit Before Tax | 230.55 | 223.54 | 201.80 | 3.1% | 14.2% |
Tax | 57.92 | 54.85 | 49.05 | 5.6% | 18.1% |
Profit After Tax | 172.63 | 168.69 | 152.75 | 2.3% | 13.0% |
Earnings Per Share | 8.20 | 8.01 | 7.18 | 2.4% | 14.2% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Sundram Fasteners Ltd is a prominent player in the automotive and industrial fasteners sector, known for its manufacturing excellence and innovation. The company produces a wide range of products, including automotive components, cold-extruded parts, hot-forged parts, powertrain components, and more. It serves both domestic and international markets, catering to various sectors like automotive, aerospace, and industrial machinery. As of the latest available information, Sundram Fasteners continues to focus on expanding its product portfolio and enhancing its manufacturing capabilities to meet evolving industry demands. Recent developments may include efforts to increase efficiency, adopt new technologies, and potentially explore new markets, although specific recent activities are not detailed here.
Revenue
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q2FY27), Sundram Fasteners Ltd reported a total income of ₹1995.95 crores. This represents a sequential increase of 7.6% from the previous quarter (Q1FY27), where total income was ₹1854.98 crores. Compared to the same quarter in the previous fiscal year (Q2FY26), the total income grew by 29.5% from ₹1541.61 crores. This growth in revenue highlights the company's expanding operations and the robust demand for its products across different markets. The steady growth in revenue quarter-over-quarter and year-over-year indicates the company's ability to scale its operations effectively.
Profitability
For Q2FY27, Sundram Fasteners Ltd achieved a profit before tax of ₹230.55 crores, reflecting a quarter-over-quarter increase of 3.1% from ₹223.54 crores in Q1FY27. On a year-over-year basis, profit before tax increased by 14.2% from ₹201.80 crores in Q2FY26. The profit after tax for Q2FY27 stood at ₹172.63 crores, marking a 2.3% increase from the previous quarter's ₹168.69 crores and a 13.0% increase from ₹152.75 crores in the same quarter last year. The earnings per share (EPS) for Q2FY27 was ₹8.20, up 2.4% from ₹8.01 in Q1FY27 and 14.2% from ₹7.18 in Q2FY26. These figures underline the company's consistent profitability despite rising expenses.
Operating Metrics
Total expenses for Sundram Fasteners in Q2FY27 were ₹1765.40 crores, which represents an 8.2% increase from ₹1631.44 crores in Q1FY27. Year-over-year, the expenses rose by 31.8% from ₹1339.81 crores in Q2FY26. The tax expense for the quarter was ₹57.92 crores, up 5.6% from ₹54.85 crores in the previous quarter and 18.1% from ₹49.05 crores a year earlier. These metrics indicate the company's capacity to manage its operating expenses while sustaining growth in its core financial metrics. The data reveals a pattern of controlled expense management relative to income growth, though the specific causes of expense increases are not detailed in the provided data.
FAQs
Sundram Fasteners Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
Sundram Fasteners Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Sundram Fasteners Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹1995.95 crore
- Net Profit: ₹172.63 crore
- EBITDA: ₹307.86 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 29.5%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 7.6%
Sundram Fasteners Ltd reported a net profit of ₹172.63 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 13.0% year-over-year growth.
Sundram Fasteners Ltd posted a revenue of ₹1995.95 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.