Sundaram Clayton's Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 1d ago
Result Summary
- Sundaram Clayton Ltd reported a 17.6% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 40.4%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 13.6% QoQ and 32.2% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 14.4% QoQ and decreased 21.1% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Sundaram Clayton Ltd declined at 23.03 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 699.97 | 595.38 | 498.60 | 17.6% | 40.4% |
Total Expenses | 737.09 | 648.60 | 557.65 | 13.6% | 32.2% |
Profit Before Tax | -37.12 | -53.22 | -59.05 | -30.3% | -37.1% |
Tax | 13.92 | 6.24 | 5.90 | 123.1% | 135.9% |
Profit After Tax | -50.77 | -59.33 | -64.35 | -14.4% | -21.1% |
Earnings Per Share | -23.03 | -26.91 | -29.19 | -14.4% | -21.1% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Sundaram Clayton Ltd is a prominent company in the automotive industry, primarily engaged in the manufacture of automotive components. As a key player, the company is known for producing high-quality products such as aluminum die-castings, which are crucial in vehicle assembly and operation. The company operates in a competitive sector characterized by rapid advancements and constant demand for innovation. Sundaram Clayton is part of the larger TVS Group, which is one of India's leading suppliers of automotive parts and services. There are no recent major developments available for this specific analysis, as the data provided does not include such information.
Revenue
In the second quarter of the fiscal year 2027 (Q2FY27), Sundaram Clayton Ltd reported a total income of ₹699.97 crores. This represents a significant increase of 17.6% compared to the first quarter of the same fiscal year (Q1FY27), where the total income was ₹595.38 crores. Additionally, there is a notable year-over-year growth of 40.4% when compared to the second quarter of the previous fiscal year (Q2FY26), where total income stood at ₹498.60 crores. Such data indicates robust revenue generation during the current period, reflecting a positive trend over both the quarterly and yearly comparisons.
Profitability
The company recorded a loss before tax of ₹37.12 crores in Q2FY27, which is an improvement from the previous quarter's loss of ₹53.22 crores in Q1FY27. This constitutes a quarter-over-quarter reduction in loss by 30.3%. When compared to Q2FY26, where the loss before tax was ₹59.05 crores, there is a year-over-year improvement of 37.1%. Despite the pre-tax losses, the tax expense increased substantially to ₹13.92 crores in Q2FY27, reflecting a 123.1% increase from Q1FY27 and a 135.9% increase from Q2FY26. The profit after tax for Q2FY27 was a loss of ₹50.77 crores, which is a 14.4% improvement from Q1FY27 and a 21.1% improvement year-over-year from Q2FY26. Consequently, the earnings per share (EPS) was reported at a negative ₹23.03 for Q2FY27, improving from the previous quarter's negative ₹26.91 and the previous year's negative ₹29.19.
Operating Metrics
Total expenses for Sundaram Clayton in Q2FY27 were ₹737.09 crores, showing a quarter-over-quarter increase of 13.6% from Q1FY27, where expenses stood at ₹648.60 crores. Year-over-year, there was a 32.2% increase from Q2FY26, which recorded total expenses of ₹557.65 crores. This suggests a significant rise in operational costs over both periods. Despite the increased expenses, the company's ability to generate income at a higher rate than the growth in expenses reflects dynamic operational capability. No additional financial ratios, such as the P/E ratio, debt-to-equity ratio, or current ratio, were calculated as the necessary data is not provided.
FAQs
Sundaram Clayton Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 5 November, 2026.
Sundaram Clayton Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Sundaram Clayton Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹699.97 crore
- Net Profit: ₹-50.77 crore
- EBITDA: ₹34.60 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 40.4%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 17.6%
Sundaram Clayton Ltd reported a net loss of ₹-50.77 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -21.1% year-over-year growth.
Sundaram Clayton Ltd posted a revenue of ₹699.97 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.