STL Networks' Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 2d ago
Result Summary
- STL Networks Ltd reported a 54.6% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 18.2%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 42.2% QoQ and 13.4% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 26.3% QoQ and decreased 16.4% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of STL Networks Ltd declined at 0.33 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 274.21 | 177.34 | 231.94 | 54.6% | 18.2% |
Total Expenses | 290.95 | 204.59 | 256.57 | 42.2% | 13.4% |
Profit Before Tax | -16.74 | -27.25 | -24.63 | -38.6% | -32.0% |
Tax | -0.62 | -5.37 | -5.34 | -88.5% | -88.4% |
Profit After Tax | -16.12 | -21.88 | -19.29 | -26.3% | -16.4% |
Earnings Per Share | -0.33 | -0.45 | -0.39 | -26.7% | -15.4% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
STL Networks Ltd is a company operating in the telecommunications industry, primarily focusing on network infrastructure and related services. The company is known for providing a broad range of network solutions, including optical networking, system integration, and software services. This sector is dynamic and competitive, with continuous technological advancements influencing market trends. As of the latest available data up to October 2023, specific recent developments for STL Networks Ltd are not provided. Without additional context or recent news updates, detailed insights into the company's strategic direction or new product launches remain unspecified.
Revenue
In the second quarter of the fiscal year 2027 (Q2FY27), STL Networks Ltd reported a total income of ₹274.21 crores. This represents a significant increase of 54.6% compared to the previous quarter (Q1FY27), where the total income was ₹177.34 crores. When compared to the same quarter in the previous fiscal year (Q2FY26), the total income saw an increase of 18.2%, up from ₹231.94 crores. These figures highlight the company's revenue performance over both a quarterly and annual basis. The increase in total income could be attributed to various factors, including market demand, pricing strategies, or expansion of services, though specific drivers are not detailed in the provided data.
Profitability
STL Networks Ltd's profitability metrics for Q2FY27 indicate certain financial outcomes. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹16.74 crores, which is an improvement from the previous quarter's loss of ₹27.25 crores. This marks a quarter-over-quarter reduction in losses by 38.6%. Compared to the same period last year, the loss before tax has decreased by 32.0% from ₹24.63 crores in Q2FY26. After accounting for tax, the loss for Q2FY27 was ₹16.12 crores. This is a reduction from the Q1FY27 loss of ₹21.88 crores and a year-over-year improvement from the Q2FY26 loss of ₹19.29 crores. The earnings per share (EPS) for Q2FY27 was reported at ₹-0.33, improving from ₹-0.45 in Q1FY27 and ₹-0.39 in Q2FY26.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for STL Networks Ltd in Q2FY27 amounted to ₹290.95 crores, which represents an increase of 42.2% from Q1FY27's total expenses of ₹204.59 crores. Compared to the same quarter in the previous year, the expenses have risen by 13.4% from ₹256.57 crores in Q2FY26. The tax expense was significantly reduced in Q2FY27, amounting to ₹-0.62 crores, compared to ₹-5.37 crores in Q1FY27 and ₹-5.34 crores in Q2FY26, reflecting a substantial decrease in tax obligations. This reduction in tax expenses by 88.5% QoQ and 88.4% YoY is notable within the financial data. These operating metrics provide insights into the company's cost management and fiscal responsibilities, with the specifics of these changes not detailed in the available data.
FAQs
STL Networks Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
STL Networks Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of STL Networks Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹274.21 crore
- Net Profit: ₹-16.12 crore
- EBITDA: ₹16.07 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 18.2%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 54.6%
STL Networks Ltd reported a net loss of ₹-16.12 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -16.4% year-over-year growth.
STL Networks Ltd posted a revenue of ₹274.21 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.