Shri Vasuprada Plantations' Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 1d ago
Result Summary
- Shri Vasuprada Plantations Ltd reported a 74.9% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 23.0%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 52.6% QoQ and 11.0% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 341.8% QoQ and decreased 589.3% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Shri Vasuprada Plantations Ltd stood at 4.96 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 57.96 | 33.14 | 47.13 | 74.9% | 23.0% |
Total Expenses | 53.42 | 35.00 | 48.11 | 52.6% | 11.0% |
Profit Before Tax | 4.55 | -1.86 | -0.98 | -344.6% | -564.3% |
Tax | 0.45 | -0.16 | -0.13 | -381.3% | -446.2% |
Profit After Tax | 4.11 | -1.70 | -0.84 | -341.8% | -589.3% |
Earnings Per Share | 4.96 | -2.06 | -1.02 | -340.8% | -586.3% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Shri Vasuprada Plantations Ltd is a company engaged in agricultural operations, particularly focused on plantation activities. The company's primary operations likely involve the cultivation and management of plantation crops, although specific details about the types of crops or additional services offered are not provided in the data. As a participant in the agricultural industry, the company operates in a sector that can be influenced by various factors such as weather conditions, commodity prices, and market demand. Recent major developments about the company are not available from the provided data, and therefore, any specific strategic initiatives or market expansions remain unspecified.
Revenue
In Q2FY27, Shri Vasuprada Plantations Ltd reported a total income of ₹57.96 crores, showing a significant increase compared to both the previous quarter (Q1FY27) and the same quarter in the previous year (Q2FY26). The quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) growth in total income was 74.9%, reflecting a substantial rise from the ₹33.14 crores recorded in Q1FY27. Year-over-year (YoY), the total income increased by 23.0% from ₹47.13 crores in Q2FY26. This data indicates a notable upward trend in the company's revenue over the examined periods.
Profitability
The financial performance of Shri Vasuprada Plantations Ltd in terms of profitability has shown marked improvements in Q2FY27. The company achieved a profit before tax of ₹4.55 crores, contrasting with losses of ₹1.86 crores in Q1FY27 and ₹0.98 crores in Q2FY26. The QoQ change in profit before tax was -344.6%, while the YoY change was -564.3%. After accounting for taxes, the profit after tax stood at ₹4.11 crores for Q2FY27, compared to a loss of ₹1.70 crores in Q1FY27 and a loss of ₹0.84 crores in Q2FY26. The earnings per share also improved significantly, reaching ₹4.96 in Q2FY27 from negative values in previous periods.
Operating Metrics
The company's total expenses for Q2FY27 amounted to ₹53.42 crores, which represents a 52.6% increase from ₹35.00 crores in Q1FY27 and an 11.0% increase from ₹48.11 crores in Q2FY26. Despite the rise in expenses, the company managed to turn around its profitability status. The tax expense for Q2FY27 was ₹0.45 crores, contrasting with negative tax values in the prior periods, which indicates a shift in the company's taxable income status. Overall, the operating metrics reflect improved financial health and cost management as evident from the shifts in profitability ratios and overall financial outcomes.
FAQs
Shri Vasuprada Plantations Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
Shri Vasuprada Plantations Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Shri Vasuprada Plantations Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹57.96 crore
- Net Profit: ₹4.11 crore
- EBITDA: ₹7.98 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 23.0%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 74.9%
Shri Vasuprada Plantations Ltd reported a net loss of ₹4.11 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -589.3% year-over-year growth.
Shri Vasuprada Plantations Ltd posted a revenue of ₹57.96 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.