Scan Steels' Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 29 Jul 2026
Result Summary
- Scan Steels Ltd reported a 8.9% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 11.2%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 12.1% QoQ and up 10.1% YoY.
- The net profit increased 68.8% QoQ and increased 26.2% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Scan Steels Ltd stood at 2.18 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 258.05 | 283.18 | 232.05 | -8.9% | 11.2% |
Total Expenses | 240.74 | 273.87 | 218.62 | -12.1% | 10.1% |
Profit Before Tax | 17.31 | 9.31 | 13.43 | 85.9% | 28.9% |
Tax | 4.36 | 2.39 | 3.39 | 82.4% | 28.6% |
Profit After Tax | 13.25 | 7.85 | 10.50 | 68.8% | 26.2% |
Earnings Per Share | 2.18 | 1.29 | 1.79 | 69.0% | 21.8% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Scan Steels Ltd is a company primarily involved in the production and distribution of steel products. As a part of the steel industry, the company focuses on manufacturing various steel products which are crucial for construction, infrastructure, and other industrial applications. The steel industry is known for its cyclical nature, driven by demand in construction and manufacturing sectors. Recent developments in the industry may include fluctuations in raw material costs, changing trade policies, and evolving environmental regulations. However, specific recent major developments related to Scan Steels Ltd are not available based on the information provided.
Revenue
In the first quarter of the fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), Scan Steels Ltd reported a total income of ₹258.05 crores. This represents a decline of 8.9% compared to the previous quarter (Q4FY26), where the total income was ₹283.18 crores. Despite this quarter-over-quarter decrease, the company's total income increased by 11.2% year-over-year, compared to ₹232.05 crores in the first quarter of the fiscal year 2026 (Q1FY26). These figures reflect the company's revenue performance over the assessed periods.
Profitability
For Q1FY27, Scan Steels Ltd's profit before tax was ₹17.31 crores, showing an increase of 85.9% from the previous quarter Q4FY26, which had a profit before tax of ₹9.31 crores. Year-over-year, the profit before tax grew by 28.9% from ₹13.43 crores in Q1FY26. The profit after tax for Q1FY27 stood at ₹13.25 crores, marking a 68.8% increase from ₹7.85 crores in Q4FY26 and a 26.2% increase from ₹10.50 crores in Q1FY26. Earnings per share for Q1FY27 was ₹2.18, up from ₹1.29 in Q4FY26 and ₹1.79 in Q1FY26, reflecting a quarter-over-quarter rise of 69.0% and a year-over-year increase of 21.8%.
Operating Metrics
In examining the operating metrics for Q1FY27, Scan Steels Ltd reported total expenses of ₹240.74 crores, which is a decrease of 12.1% from ₹273.87 crores in Q4FY26. This represents an increase of 10.1% compared to the expenses of ₹218.62 crores in Q1FY26. The tax expense for Q1FY27 was ₹4.36 crores, up from ₹2.39 crores in Q4FY26 and ₹3.39 crores in Q1FY26, resulting in increases of 82.4% quarter-over-quarter and 28.6% year-over-year. These metrics provide insights into the company’s operational expenditure and tax liabilities during the respective periods.
FAQs
Scan Steels Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 29 July, 2026.
Scan Steels Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Scan Steels Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹258.05 crore
- Net Profit: ₹13.25 crore
- EBITDA: ₹23.68 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 11.2%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -8.9%
Scan Steels Ltd reported a net profit of ₹13.25 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 26.2% year-over-year growth.
Scan Steels Ltd posted a revenue of ₹258.05 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.