Sarveshwar Foods' Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 01 Aug 2026
Result Summary
- Sarveshwar Foods Ltd reported a 6.3% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 19.3%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 6.6% QoQ and up 19.4% YoY.
- The net profit increased 11.8% QoQ and increased 16.9% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Sarveshwar Foods Ltd stood at 0.07 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 359.98 | 384.16 | 301.71 | -6.3% | 19.3% |
Total Expenses | 349.15 | 373.76 | 292.37 | -6.6% | 19.4% |
Profit Before Tax | 10.82 | 10.40 | 9.34 | 4.0% | 15.8% |
Tax | 2.60 | 3.05 | 2.32 | -14.8% | 12.1% |
Profit After Tax | 8.22 | 7.35 | 7.03 | 11.8% | 16.9% |
Earnings Per Share | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 16.7% | 0.0% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Sarveshwar Foods Ltd is recognized within the food processing industry, primarily focusing on the production and distribution of rice and other related food products. The company has established itself as a significant player in the market, leveraging its expertise in the processing and marketing of basmati and non-basmati rice. While specific recent developments regarding the company are not available in the provided data, Sarveshwar Foods Ltd traditionally aims to expand its market presence through quality products and strategic initiatives. The company operates in a competitive industry that demands constant innovation and efficiency to maintain market share and profitability.
Revenue
In the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), Sarveshwar Foods Ltd reported a total income of ₹359.98 crores. This represents a decrease of 6.3% compared to the previous quarter (Q4FY26), where the total income was ₹384.16 crores. However, on a year-over-year basis, there was a 19.3% increase in total income from ₹301.71 crores in Q1FY26 to ₹359.98 crores in Q1FY27. The quarterly decline in income could reflect various market factors, while the annual growth indicates an overall positive trend in revenue generation compared to the same period last year.
Profitability
For Q1FY27, Sarveshwar Foods Ltd achieved a profit before tax of ₹10.82 crores, marking a 4.0% increase from ₹10.40 crores in the previous quarter, Q4FY26. Compared to Q1FY26, there was a notable 15.8% growth in profit before tax from ₹9.34 crores. The profit after tax for Q1FY27 stood at ₹8.22 crores, reflecting an increase of 11.8% from the previous quarter and 16.9% year-over-year. Earnings per share remained consistent with Q1FY26 at ₹0.07, showing a 16.7% increase from ₹0.06 in Q4FY26. These figures demonstrate the company's ability to improve profitability despite fluctuations in income.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for Q1FY27 were ₹349.15 crores, which indicates a 6.6% decrease from ₹373.76 crores in Q4FY26. Year-over-year, total expenses increased by 19.4% from ₹292.37 crores in Q1FY26. The company's tax expenditure in Q1FY27 was ₹2.60 crores, showing a significant 14.8% decrease from the previous quarter but a 12.1% increase compared to the same quarter last year. These metrics provide insight into the company's operational efficiency and cost management during the reported period.
FAQs
Sarveshwar Foods Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 1 August, 2026.
Sarveshwar Foods Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Sarveshwar Foods Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹359.98 crore
- Net Profit: ₹8.22 crore
- EBITDA: ₹17.31 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 19.3%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -6.3%
Sarveshwar Foods Ltd reported a net profit of ₹8.22 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 16.9% year-over-year growth.
Sarveshwar Foods Ltd posted a revenue of ₹359.98 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.