Sanghvi Movers' Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 3d ago
Result Summary
- Sanghvi Movers Ltd reported a 24.7% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 36.1%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 20.7% QoQ and up 44.3% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 38.2% QoQ and increased 11.2% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Sanghvi Movers Ltd stood at 4.66 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 296.19 | 393.11 | 217.59 | -24.7% | 36.1% |
Total Expenses | 242.12 | 305.47 | 167.79 | -20.7% | 44.3% |
Profit Before Tax | 54.07 | 87.64 | 49.80 | -38.3% | 8.6% |
Tax | 13.73 | 22.39 | 13.53 | -38.7% | 1.5% |
Profit After Tax | 40.34 | 65.25 | 36.27 | -38.2% | 11.2% |
Earnings Per Share | 4.66 | 7.54 | 4.19 | -38.2% | 11.2% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Sanghvi Movers Ltd is a prominent company in the crane rental industry, primarily operating in the field of providing heavy lift and transport solutions. The company specializes in hydraulic and crawler cranes, which are used extensively in the infrastructure, power, and cement sectors, among others. Sanghvi Movers Ltd has established itself as a key player in the lifting services sector within India, catering to the varied needs of large-scale construction and industrial projects. As of the latest available data up to October 2023, there are no specific recent major developments publicly documented that can be included in this report.
Revenue
In the second quarter of the fiscal year 2027 (Q2FY27), Sanghvi Movers Ltd reported a total income of ₹296.19 crores. This figure represents a decrease of 24.7% from the previous quarter (Q1FY27), where the company reported ₹393.11 crores. However, when compared to the same quarter in the previous year (Q2FY26), there is a significant increase of 36.1%, as the total income was ₹217.59 crores during that period. This year-over-year growth indicates a positive trend in revenue generation on an annual basis, despite the quarter-over-quarter decline.
Profitability
During Q2FY27, Sanghvi Movers Ltd recorded a profit before tax (PBT) of ₹54.07 crores. This is a decline of 38.3% from the previous quarter, which was ₹87.64 crores. When compared to Q2FY26, where the PBT was ₹49.80 crores, there is an increase of 8.6%. The tax expenses for Q2FY27 amounted to ₹13.73 crores, reflecting a 38.7% decrease from the previous quarter and a slight increase of 1.5% year-over-year. Consequently, the profit after tax (PAT) for Q2FY27 stood at ₹40.34 crores, down by 38.2% quarter-over-quarter but up by 11.2% year-over-year, compared to ₹36.27 crores in Q2FY26.
Operating Metrics
Earnings per share (EPS) for Sanghvi Movers Ltd in Q2FY27 was ₹4.66, a decrease of 38.2% from the previous quarter, which recorded an EPS of ₹7.54. Compared to the same quarter in the previous year (Q2FY26), where the EPS was ₹4.19, there is an increase of 11.2%. Total expenses for Q2FY27 were reported at ₹242.12 crores, showing a 20.7% decrease from Q1FY27, and a 44.3% increase compared to Q2FY26, where expenses stood at ₹167.79 crores. These figures suggest fluctuations in operating costs and earnings relative to both the previous quarter and the same quarter of the prior fiscal year.
FAQs
Sanghvi Movers Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
Sanghvi Movers Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Sanghvi Movers Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹296.19 crore
- Net Profit: ₹40.34 crore
- EBITDA: ₹106.00 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 36.1%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -24.7%
Sanghvi Movers Ltd reported a net loss of ₹40.34 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 11.2% year-over-year growth.
Sanghvi Movers Ltd posted a revenue of ₹296.19 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.