Sangam (India)'s Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 1d ago
Result Summary
- Sangam (India) Ltd reported a 21.1% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 33.9%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 21.0% QoQ and 30.9% YoY.
- The net profit increased 30.2% QoQ and increased 130.9% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Sangam (India) Ltd stood at 10.63 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 1050.70 | 867.28 | 784.78 | 21.1% | 33.9% |
Total Expenses | 980.85 | 810.47 | 749.04 | 21.0% | 30.9% |
Profit Before Tax | 68.19 | 55.15 | 34.08 | 23.6% | 100.1% |
Tax | 14.79 | 14.13 | 10.95 | 4.7% | 35.1% |
Profit After Tax | 53.40 | 41.02 | 23.13 | 30.2% | 130.9% |
Earnings Per Share | 10.63 | 8.16 | 4.93 | 30.3% | 115.6% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Sangam (India) Ltd operates within the textile industry, known for its diverse range of textile products. The company is engaged primarily in the manufacture of synthetic and blended dyed and melange yarns and fabrics, catering to both domestic and international markets. The textile sector is a significant part of India’s industrial landscape, contributing significantly to the economy. However, specific recent major developments within the company, such as new product lines or strategic business moves, are not available in the given data.
Revenue
In Q2FY27, Sangam (India) Ltd reported a total income of ₹1,050.70 crores, marking an increase from the ₹867.28 crores recorded in Q1FY27. This represents a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) growth of 21.1%. When compared year-over-year (YoY), there is a notable increase from the ₹784.78 crores recorded in Q2FY26, reflecting a growth of 33.9%. This growth in total income suggests robust sales performance or possibly improved market conditions during this period.
Profitability
The company's profitability has shown significant improvement over the observed periods. In Q2FY27, the profit before tax stood at ₹68.19 crores, up from ₹55.15 crores in Q1FY27, indicating a QoQ increase of 23.6%. Year-over-year, this is an increase from ₹34.08 crores in Q2FY26, doubling with a growth of 100.1%. Profit after tax for Q2FY27 was ₹53.40 crores, compared to ₹41.02 crores in Q1FY27 and ₹23.13 crores in Q2FY26, which translates to increases of 30.2% QoQ and 130.9% YoY. Earnings per share also rose to ₹10.63 in Q2FY27 from ₹8.16 in Q1FY27 and ₹4.93 in the same quarter last year, representing 30.3% QoQ and 115.6% YoY growth.
Operating Metrics
Total expenses for Sangam (India) Ltd in Q2FY27 were ₹980.85 crores, compared to ₹810.47 crores in the previous quarter, signifying a 21.0% QoQ increase. On a YoY basis, expenses increased by 30.9% from ₹749.04 crores in Q2FY26. The tax expense in Q2FY27 was ₹14.79 crores, showing a minor QoQ rise of 4.7% from ₹14.13 crores in Q1FY27, and a YoY increase of 35.1% from ₹10.95 crores in Q2FY26. These operating metrics highlight the company's cost structure and tax obligations during the quarter, reflecting the financial dynamics of its operations.
FAQs
Sangam (India) Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 5 November, 2026.
Sangam (India) Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Sangam (India) Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹1050.70 crore
- Net Profit: ₹53.40 crore
- EBITDA: ₹124.94 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 33.9%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 21.1%
Sangam (India) Ltd reported a net profit of ₹53.40 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 130.9% year-over-year growth.
Sangam (India) Ltd posted a revenue of ₹1050.70 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.