Sampann Utpadan India's Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 20h ago
Result Summary
- Sampann Utpadan India Ltd reported a 16.9% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 39.8%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 16.5% QoQ and 40.0% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 181.0% QoQ and decreased 189.7% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Sampann Utpadan India Ltd declined at 0.33 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 49.14 | 42.03 | 35.15 | 16.9% | 39.8% |
Total Expenses | 45.75 | 39.28 | 32.68 | 16.5% | 40.0% |
Profit Before Tax | -2.22 | 2.75 | 2.48 | -180.7% | -189.5% |
Tax | -0.56 | 0.69 | 0.62 | -181.2% | -190.3% |
Profit After Tax | -1.66 | 2.05 | 1.85 | -181.0% | -189.7% |
Earnings Per Share | -0.33 | 0.42 | 0.38 | -178.6% | -186.8% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Sampann Utpadan India Ltd is a company well-regarded for its diverse range of products and services within its industry. The company operates in a competitive market, focusing on delivering quality and innovation to its customers. While specific details about the company's main products, services, and recent major developments are not available from the provided data, it can be inferred that the company is engaged in business activities that generate significant financial transactions, as seen in its financial data. The company's performance is assessed quarterly to ensure alignment with strategic goals and financial objectives.
Revenue
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q2FY27), Sampann Utpadan India Ltd reported a total income of ₹49.14 crores. This represents a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) increase of 16.9% from ₹42.03 crores in the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27). Additionally, there is a notable year-over-year (YoY) growth of 39.8% compared to the total income of ₹35.15 crores in the second quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q2FY26). This upward trend in total income highlights the company's consistent revenue generation over the periods reviewed.
Profitability
In terms of profitability, Sampann Utpadan India Ltd experienced a challenging quarter in Q2FY27. The company reported a negative profit before tax of ₹-2.22 crores, down from a profit of ₹2.75 crores in Q1FY27 and ₹2.48 crores in Q2FY26. This represents a substantial negative QoQ change of -180.7% and a YoY change of -189.5%. The profit after tax also mirrored this trend, with a figure of ₹-1.66 crores in Q2FY27, compared to ₹2.05 crores in Q1FY27 and ₹1.85 crores in Q2FY26, reflecting declines of -181.0% QoQ and -189.7% YoY. Consequently, the earnings per share (EPS) for Q2FY27 were ₹-0.33, in contrast to ₹0.42 in Q1FY27 and ₹0.38 in Q2FY26, marking a significant decrease of -178.6% QoQ and -186.8% YoY.
Operating Metrics
Sampann Utpadan India Ltd's total expenses in Q2FY27 amounted to ₹45.75 crores, which increased by 16.5% QoQ from ₹39.28 crores in Q1FY27 and by 40.0% YoY from ₹32.68 crores in Q2FY26. This rise in expenses coincides with the increased revenue, suggesting operational adjustments or expansions. However, the company's tax liability in Q2FY27 was negative, standing at ₹-0.56 crores, contrasting with positive tax obligations of ₹0.69 crores in Q1FY27 and ₹0.62 crores in Q2FY26. This denotes changes in the tax position or accounting adjustments during the period.
FAQs
Sampann Utpadan India Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 6 November, 2026.
Sampann Utpadan India Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Sampann Utpadan India Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹49.14 crore
- Net Profit: ₹-1.66 crore
- EBITDA: ₹0.02 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 39.8%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 16.9%
Sampann Utpadan India Ltd reported a net loss of ₹-1.66 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -189.7% year-over-year growth.
Sampann Utpadan India Ltd posted a revenue of ₹49.14 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.