Sakar Healthcare's Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 25 Jul 2026
Result Summary
- Sakar Healthcare Ltd reported a 4.6% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 40.3%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 12.6% QoQ and 25.5% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 6.7% QoQ and increased 120.1% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Sakar Healthcare Ltd stood at 4.62 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 74.52 | 71.27 | 53.13 | 4.6% | 40.3% |
Total Expenses | 59.93 | 53.21 | 47.74 | 12.6% | 25.5% |
Profit Before Tax | 14.58 | 18.06 | 5.38 | -19.3% | 171.0% |
Tax | 4.30 | 7.04 | 0.71 | -38.9% | 505.6% |
Profit After Tax | 10.28 | 11.02 | 4.67 | -6.7% | 120.1% |
Earnings Per Share | 4.62 | 4.96 | 2.11 | -6.9% | 119.0% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Sakar Healthcare Ltd is a company involved in the pharmaceutical industry, primarily focused on the production and sale of healthcare products. Its operations include the manufacturing of pharmaceutical formulations in various dosage forms. As a player in the healthcare sector, Sakar Healthcare Ltd engages in the development, production, and marketing of a wide range of pharmaceutical products. The company is known for its commitment to quality and innovation in the pharmaceutical space. However, specific recent developments or strategic initiatives undertaken by the company are not available from the provided data.
Revenue
In the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), Sakar Healthcare Ltd reported a Total Income of ₹74.52 crores. This represents a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) increase of 4.6% compared to ₹71.27 crores in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q4FY26). On a year-over-year (YoY) basis, there was a significant increase of 40.3% from ₹53.13 crores in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q1FY26). This growth in total income indicates a positive trajectory in revenue generation over the past year, demonstrating the company's ability to expand its income base.
Profitability
For Q1FY27, Sakar Healthcare Ltd achieved a Profit Before Tax (PBT) of ₹14.58 crores. This is a decrease of 19.3% on a QoQ basis from ₹18.06 crores in Q4FY26, but a substantial increase of 171.0% YoY from ₹5.38 crores in Q1FY26. The company's Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q1FY27 stood at ₹10.28 crores, marking a QoQ decline of 6.7% from ₹11.02 crores in Q4FY26, yet a significant YoY growth of 120.1% from ₹4.67 crores in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Q1FY27 was ₹4.62, compared to ₹4.96 in Q4FY26 and ₹2.11 in Q1FY26, reflecting a YoY increase of 119.0%.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for Sakar Healthcare Ltd in Q1FY27 were ₹59.93 crores, representing a QoQ increase of 12.6% from ₹53.21 crores in Q4FY26, and a YoY increase of 25.5% from ₹47.74 crores in Q1FY26. The tax expense for the quarter was ₹4.30 crores, which decreased by 38.9% QoQ from ₹7.04 crores in Q4FY26, but increased significantly by 505.6% YoY from ₹0.71 crores in Q1FY26. These metrics highlight the operational expenditures and tax obligations impacting the company's financial outcomes within the reported period.
FAQs
Sakar Healthcare Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 25 July, 2026.
Sakar Healthcare Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Sakar Healthcare Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹74.52 crore
- Net Profit: ₹10.28 crore
- EBITDA: ₹22.79 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 40.3%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 4.6%
Sakar Healthcare Ltd reported a net loss of ₹10.28 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 120.1% year-over-year growth.
Sakar Healthcare Ltd posted a revenue of ₹74.52 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.