Route Mobile's Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 24 Jul 2026
Result Summary
- Route Mobile Ltd reported a 0.3% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 9.5%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 5.1% QoQ and 8.7% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 40.1% QoQ and increased 16.6% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Route Mobile Ltd stood at 9.94 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 1162.57 | 1158.75 | 1061.80 | 0.3% | 9.5% |
Total Expenses | 1071.10 | 1019.48 | 985.23 | 5.1% | 8.7% |
Profit Before Tax | 91.47 | 139.27 | 76.57 | -34.3% | 19.5% |
Tax | 22.92 | 24.84 | 17.79 | -7.7% | 28.8% |
Profit After Tax | 68.55 | 114.43 | 58.78 | -40.1% | 16.6% |
Earnings Per Share | 9.94 | 17.35 | 8.45 | -42.7% | 17.6% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Route Mobile Ltd is a cloud communications platform service provider offering a suite of products and services that enable enterprises to engage with their customers across multiple channels, such as SMS, voice, email, and instant messaging. The company operates within the telecommunications industry, focusing on providing CPaaS (Communications Platform as a Service) solutions. Route Mobile Ltd has been involved in various strategic expansions and partnerships to enhance its service offerings and expand its global footprint. As of the latest updates up to October 2023, there are no specific recent major developments available for Route Mobile Ltd.
Revenue
In the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), Route Mobile Ltd reported a total income of ₹1162.57 crores, a slight increase from ₹1158.75 crores in the previous quarter (Q4FY26), marking a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) growth of 0.3%. Compared to the first quarter of the previous fiscal year (Q1FY26), where the total income stood at ₹1061.80 crores, there was a year-over-year (YoY) increase of 9.5%. This data reflects a steady growth in the company’s revenue generation capabilities over the past year.
Profitability
The profitability metrics for Route Mobile Ltd in Q1FY27 show a profit before tax of ₹91.47 crores. This is a decrease from ₹139.27 crores in Q4FY26, representing a significant QoQ decline of 34.3%. However, when compared to Q1FY26, where the profit before tax was ₹76.57 crores, there is a YoY growth of 19.5%. The profit after tax for Q1FY27 was ₹68.55 crores, down from ₹114.43 crores in Q4FY26, marking a 40.1% QoQ decrease, but up from ₹58.78 crores in Q1FY26, indicating a 16.6% YoY increase. Earnings per share (EPS) followed a similar trend, with a decrease from ₹17.35 in Q4FY26 to ₹9.94 in Q1FY27, but an increase from ₹8.45 in Q1FY26, a YoY growth of 17.6%.
Operating Metrics
Route Mobile Ltd's total expenses in Q1FY27 were ₹1071.10 crores, which is a rise from ₹1019.48 crores in Q4FY26, showing a 5.1% increase QoQ. Compared to Q1FY26, where the expenses were ₹985.23 crores, the YoY increase is 8.7%. The tax expense for Q1FY27 was ₹22.92 crores, a slight decrease from ₹24.84 crores in Q4FY26, indicating a reduction of 7.7% QoQ, but an increase from ₹17.79 crores in Q1FY26, reflecting a 28.8% rise YoY. These metrics highlight the changes in the company's operational costs and tax obligations over the observed periods.
FAQs
Route Mobile Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 24 July, 2026.
Route Mobile Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Route Mobile Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹1162.57 crore
- Net Profit: ₹68.55 crore
- EBITDA: ₹116.54 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 9.5%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 0.3%
Route Mobile Ltd reported a net loss of ₹68.55 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 16.6% year-over-year growth.
Route Mobile Ltd posted a revenue of ₹1162.57 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.