Restaurant Brands Asia's Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 1d ago
Result Summary
- Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd reported a 2.9% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 21.8%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 1.7% QoQ and 14.9% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 27.9% QoQ and decreased 62.4% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd declined at 0.29 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 866.84 | 842.41 | 711.67 | 2.9% | 21.8% |
Total Expenses | 890.63 | 875.41 | 775.00 | 1.7% | 14.9% |
Profit Before Tax | -23.79 | -33.00 | -63.33 | -27.9% | -62.4% |
Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | - |
Profit After Tax | -23.80 | -33.01 | -63.33 | -27.9% | -62.4% |
Earnings Per Share | -0.29 | -0.45 | -1.01 | -35.6% | -71.3% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd operates primarily in the fast-food industry, focusing on quick service restaurants. The company is known for managing and operating well-known fast-food chains across Asia. As of the latest period, the company has been focusing on expanding its footprint in the Asian markets, leveraging the increasing demand for fast-food options in the region. While specific recent developments are not available within the provided data, the company continues to operate in a competitive industry characterized by evolving consumer preferences and economic dynamics.
Revenue
For the quarter ending Q2FY27, Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd reported a total income of ₹866.84 crores. This marks an increase of 2.9% compared to the previous quarter (Q1FY27), where the total income was ₹842.41 crores. Year-over-year, the total income grew significantly by 21.8%, compared to Q2FY26's total income of ₹711.67 crores. This growth in total income reflects the company's ongoing efforts to enhance its market presence and potentially increase its customer base. The company's revenue performance over the past year indicates a strong upward trend in its total income.
Profitability
Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd reported a loss in terms of profitability metrics for Q2FY27. The Profit Before Tax (PBT) for this quarter was recorded at ₹-23.79 crores, which is an improvement from the previous quarter's PBT of ₹-33.00 crores, with a quarter-over-quarter change of -27.9%. Year-over-year, the company showed a marked improvement in PBT, as Q2FY26 had a PBT of ₹-63.33 crores, representing a significant reduction in losses of 62.4%. The Profit After Tax (PAT) figures mirrored these trends, with a PAT of ₹-23.80 crores in Q2FY27. The earnings per share (EPS) also showed improvement, reporting at ₹-0.29 for Q2FY27 compared to ₹-0.45 in Q1FY27 and ₹-1.01 in Q2FY26. These figures indicate an improvement in profitability metrics, although the company still reported a net loss.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd in Q2FY27 were ₹890.63 crores, which represents an increase of 1.7% from Q1FY27's expenses of ₹875.41 crores. On a year-over-year basis, total expenses increased by 14.9% from ₹775.00 crores in Q2FY26. The increase in expenses could be attributed to various factors, including operational costs, expansion activities, and market conditions. Despite the increase in expenses, the rate of increase in total income surpassed that of total expenses, reflecting controlled expenditure relative to income growth. The absence of tax expenses across the periods suggests consistent pre-tax loss positions, aligning with the negative PBT and PAT figures provided.
FAQs
Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹866.84 crore
- Net Profit: ₹-23.80 crore
- EBITDA: ₹132.06 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 21.8%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 2.9%
Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd reported a net loss of ₹-23.80 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -62.4% year-over-year growth.
Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd posted a revenue of ₹866.84 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.