Reliance Industrial Infrastructure's Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 2d ago
Result Summary
- Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd reported a 5.8% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a decline of 22.4%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 7.1% QoQ and 22.5% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 1.4% QoQ and decreased 8.5% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd stood at 1.85 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 14.06 | 14.92 | 18.13 | -5.8% | -22.4% |
Total Expenses | 11.33 | 12.20 | 14.62 | -7.1% | -22.5% |
Profit Before Tax | 2.73 | 2.72 | 3.51 | 0.4% | -22.2% |
Tax | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.93 | -20.0% | -87.1% |
Profit After Tax | 2.80 | 2.84 | 3.06 | -1.4% | -8.5% |
Earnings Per Share | 1.85 | 1.88 | 2.03 | -1.6% | -8.9% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd (RIIL) is a prominent player in the infrastructure sector in India. The company primarily focuses on providing infrastructure support services such as pipeline transportation, construction and leasing of equipment, and IT services. As a subsidiary of Reliance Industries, RIIL benefits from its association with one of India's largest conglomerates. RIIL has been involved in various infrastructure projects, and its operations are crucial for supporting the larger industrial activities of its parent company. There have been no major developments recently for RIIL that are available based on the data provided up to October 2023.
Revenue
In Q2FY27, Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd reported a total income of ₹14.06 crores, which reflects a decrease from the previous quarter (Q1FY27) where the company reported ₹14.92 crores, marking a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) decline of 5.8%. When compared to the same quarter in the previous year (Q2FY26), where the total income was ₹18.13 crores, there is a noticeable year-over-year (YoY) decrease of 22.4%. This reduction in total income indicates a decrease in revenue generation capabilities over the past year.
Profitability
The profit before tax for Q2FY27 stood at ₹2.73 crores, showing a slight increase of 0.4% QoQ from ₹2.72 crores in Q1FY27. However, on a YoY basis, there was a decline of 22.2% compared to ₹3.51 crores in Q2FY26. The tax expense saw a significant decrease, down to ₹0.12 crores in Q2FY27 from ₹0.15 crores in Q1FY27, and drastically lower than ₹0.93 crores in Q2FY26, reflecting an 87.1% YoY reduction. The profit after tax for Q2FY27 was ₹2.80 crores, a minor decrease of 1.4% QoQ from ₹2.84 crores in Q1FY27, and an 8.5% decrease YoY from ₹3.06 crores in Q2FY26. Earnings per share also reflected this trend, standing at ₹1.85 in Q2FY27, down from ₹1.88 in Q1FY27 and ₹2.03 in Q2FY26.
Operating Metrics
Total expenses for Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd in Q2FY27 were ₹11.33 crores, showing a decrease from ₹12.20 crores in Q1FY27, a 7.1% reduction QoQ. Compared to Q2FY26, where total expenses were ₹14.62 crores, there was a YoY decrease of 22.5%. This reduction in expenses can be seen as an effort to manage costs effectively in light of declining revenue. Despite the fall in income, the company's profit before tax remained relatively stable QoQ, aided by reduced tax liabilities. Key operational metrics indicate that while the company has managed to control its expenses, it has faced challenges in maintaining its revenue and profitability levels over the past year.
FAQs
Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹14.06 crore
- Net Profit: ₹2.80 crore
- EBITDA: ₹3.08 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: -22.4%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -5.8%
Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd reported a net loss of ₹2.80 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -8.5% year-over-year growth.
Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd posted a revenue of ₹14.06 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.