Rain Industries' Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 07 Aug 2026
Result Summary
- Rain Industries Ltd reported a 13.9% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 17.4%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 9.0% QoQ and 11.2% YoY.
- The net profit increased 116.0% QoQ and increased 310.9% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Rain Industries Ltd stood at 8.81 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 5200.22 | 4566.86 | 4428.91 | 13.9% | 17.4% |
Total Expenses | 4699.15 | 4311.09 | 4225.30 | 9.0% | 11.2% |
Profit Before Tax | 501.07 | 255.78 | 203.59 | 95.9% | 146.1% |
Tax | 160.08 | 97.91 | 120.60 | 63.5% | 32.7% |
Profit After Tax | 340.99 | 157.87 | 82.99 | 116.0% | 310.9% |
Earnings Per Share | 8.81 | 3.61 | 1.80 | 144.0% | 389.4% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Rain Industries Ltd is a conglomerate that operates in multiple sectors, primarily focusing on chemicals, cement, and carbon products. The company is known for its diverse portfolio and its significant presence in the manufacturing and industrial segments. Rain Industries is involved in the production of calcined petroleum coke, coal tar pitch, and other carbon-based products, which are key inputs in the aluminum, steel, and other industries. Cement production is another critical aspect of the company's operations, contributing to its overall revenue stream. As of the most recent data, there are no major developments or changes reported for the company.
Revenue
In the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), Rain Industries Ltd reported a total income of ₹5200.22 crores. This represents a 13.9% increase from the previous quarter (Q4FY26), where total income was ₹4566.86 crores. Compared to the first quarter of the previous fiscal year (Q1FY26), the total income grew by 17.4% from ₹4428.91 crores. This upward trend in revenue indicates a robust growth trajectory for the company over both the quarterly and yearly periods, showcasing its ability to generate increased income consistently.
Profitability
Rain Industries Ltd demonstrated significant improvements in profitability during Q1FY27. The profit before tax for this quarter stood at ₹501.07 crores, reflecting a remarkable 95.9% increase quarter-over-quarter from ₹255.78 crores in Q4FY26. Year-over-year, the profit before tax surged by 146.1% from ₹203.59 crores in Q1FY26. The company incurred a tax expense of ₹160.08 crores in Q1FY27, up by 63.5% from the previous quarter and 32.7% from the same quarter last year. Profit after tax was recorded at ₹340.99 crores, which is more than double the previous quarter's ₹157.87 crores, marking an increase of 116.0%. Compared to Q1FY26, where the profit after tax was ₹82.99 crores, there was a notable year-over-year increase of 310.9%. Earnings per share also saw a significant rise to ₹8.81 in Q1FY27, compared to ₹3.61 in Q4FY26 and ₹1.80 in Q1FY26, reflecting substantial year-over-year growth of 389.4%.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for Rain Industries Ltd in Q1FY27 amounted to ₹4699.15 crores, which is a 9.0% increase from ₹4311.09 crores in Q4FY26. Year-over-year, total expenses rose by 11.2% from ₹4225.30 crores in Q1FY26. Despite the increase in expenses, the company managed to achieve higher profitability margins, as evidenced by the sharp rise in profit before and after tax. The company's financial performance in Q1FY27 indicates efficient management of operating costs relative to income growth, contributing to its improved profitability metrics.
FAQs
Rain Industries Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 7 August, 2026.
Rain Industries Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Rain Industries Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹5200.22 crore
- Net Profit: ₹340.99 crore
- EBITDA: ₹997.10 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 17.4%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 13.9%
Rain Industries Ltd reported a net profit of ₹340.99 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 310.9% year-over-year growth.
Rain Industries Ltd posted a revenue of ₹5200.22 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.