Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection's Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 2d ago
Result Summary
- Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd reported a 5.4% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 26.0%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 2.2% QoQ and up 29.9% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 39.0% QoQ and decreased 27.4% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd stood at 10.98 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 329.09 | 347.92 | 261.24 | -5.4% | 26.0% |
Total Expenses | 310.80 | 317.86 | 239.35 | -2.2% | 29.9% |
Profit Before Tax | 18.29 | 30.06 | 21.89 | -39.2% | -16.4% |
Tax | 4.83 | 7.99 | 3.35 | -39.5% | 44.2% |
Profit After Tax | 13.46 | 22.07 | 18.54 | -39.0% | -27.4% |
Earnings Per Share | 10.98 | 18.00 | 15.12 | -39.0% | -27.4% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd is an established entity in the agrochemical industry, focused on the production and distribution of agricultural chemicals and crop protection products. The company offers a diverse range of products including herbicides, insecticides, fungicides, and specialty chemicals that cater to various agricultural needs. While specific recent developments were not provided, the company operates within a sector that is closely tied to agricultural productivity and environmental factors. The company's performance is often influenced by factors such as regulatory changes, climatic conditions, and global agricultural trends.
Revenue
In the second quarter of FY27, Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd recorded a total income of ₹329.09 crores. This marks a decrease of 5.4% compared to the previous quarter (Q1FY27), where the total income was ₹347.92 crores. However, when compared year-over-year, there is a significant increase of 26.0% from ₹261.24 crores in Q2FY26. This YoY growth indicates an upward trend in revenue generation over the past year, despite the recent QoQ decline. The income fluctuations could be reflective of seasonal business cycles or market demand variations typical in the agrochemical sector.
Profitability
The profitability of Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd in Q2FY27 showed a notable decline when analyzed both sequentially and annually. Profit Before Tax (PBT) stood at ₹18.29 crores, which is a decrease of 39.2% from the previous quarter's PBT of ₹30.06 crores. Year-over-year, the PBT also decreased by 16.4% from ₹21.89 crores in Q2FY26. The tax expenditure for Q2FY27 was ₹4.83 crores, down from ₹7.99 crores in Q1FY27, yet up from ₹3.35 crores in the same quarter of the previous year, indicating a 44.2% increase YoY. Consequently, Profit After Tax (PAT) decreased to ₹13.46 crores in Q2FY27, down 39.0% QoQ and 27.4% YoY. This reduction in profitability could be attributed to a combination of factors including operational costs and market dynamics.
Operating Metrics
The operating expenses for Q2FY27 were reported at ₹310.80 crores, showing a slight decrease of 2.2% from ₹317.86 crores in Q1FY27. Year-over-year, total expenses rose by 29.9% from ₹239.35 crores in Q2FY26. This increase suggests a higher cost base in the current fiscal year. The company reported an Earnings Per Share (EPS) of ₹10.98 for Q2FY27, marking a 39.0% decline compared to the previous quarter's EPS of ₹18.00 and a 27.4% decline from ₹15.12 in Q2FY26. These metrics highlight the company's operational efficiency and shareholder returns in the context of its current financial performance.
FAQs
Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹329.09 crore
- Net Profit: ₹13.46 crore
- EBITDA: ₹31.94 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 26.0%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -5.4%
Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd reported a net loss of ₹13.46 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -27.4% year-over-year growth.
Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd posted a revenue of ₹329.09 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.