Orient Ceratech's Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 1d ago
Result Summary
- Orient Ceratech Ltd reported a 25.7% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 11.6%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 35.3% QoQ and 14.0% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 20.9% QoQ and decreased 9.5% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Orient Ceratech Ltd stood at 0.57 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 128.70 | 102.39 | 115.36 | 25.7% | 11.6% |
Total Expenses | 120.36 | 88.97 | 105.55 | 35.3% | 14.0% |
Profit Before Tax | 8.34 | 13.41 | 9.81 | -37.8% | -15.0% |
Tax | 1.56 | 2.85 | 2.32 | -45.3% | -32.8% |
Profit After Tax | 6.78 | 8.57 | 7.49 | -20.9% | -9.5% |
Earnings Per Share | 0.57 | 0.71 | 0.63 | -19.7% | -9.5% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Orient Ceratech Ltd is a company that operates within the ceramic industry, focusing on the production and distribution of ceramic tiles and related products. The company is known for its innovative designs and quality products that cater to both residential and commercial markets. As of the latest information, there are no specific recent major developments available for Orient Ceratech Ltd. The company continues to operate in a competitive industry that demands constant innovation and adaptation to changing consumer preferences and technological advancements.
Revenue
In the second quarter of the fiscal year 2027 (Q2FY27), Orient Ceratech Ltd reported a total income of ₹128.70 crores. This figure represents a significant growth of 25.7% from the previous quarter (Q1FY27), which registered a total income of ₹102.39 crores. Compared to the same quarter in the previous year (Q2FY26), where the total income was ₹115.36 crores, there is an 11.6% year-over-year increase. This upward trend in revenue may reflect increased sales volume or enhanced pricing strategies, contributing to the company's growth trajectory.
Profitability
The company's profitability metrics indicate a mixed performance during Q2FY27. Profit Before Tax (PBT) stood at ₹8.34 crores, which marks a decline of 37.8% compared to the previous quarter's PBT of ₹13.41 crores. Year-over-year, this represents a decrease of 15.0% from Q2FY26 when the PBT was ₹9.81 crores. Tax expenses for the quarter were ₹1.56 crores, down by 45.3% from ₹2.85 crores in Q1FY27 and 32.8% lower than the ₹2.32 crores recorded in Q2FY26. Consequently, Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2FY27 was ₹6.78 crores, showing a quarter-over-quarter decrease of 20.9% and a year-over-year decline of 9.5%. These figures suggest changes in cost structures or operational efficiencies impacting net profitability.
Operating Metrics
The Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Q2FY27 was reported at ₹0.57, reflecting a decline of 19.7% compared to the previous quarter's EPS of ₹0.71. This also denotes a reduction of 9.5% from the EPS of ₹0.63 recorded in Q2FY26. The total expenses for Q2FY27 amounted to ₹120.36 crores, representing an increase of 35.3% from Q1FY27's expenses of ₹88.97 crores and a 14.0% rise year-over-year from ₹105.55 crores in Q2FY26. These figures highlight variations in the company's operational spending, which could have influenced its overall financial performance. Specific key financial ratios such as P/E ratio, debt-to-equity ratio, and current ratio are not calculated due to the lack of necessary data in the provided financial information.
FAQs
Orient Ceratech Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 5 November, 2026.
Orient Ceratech Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Orient Ceratech Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹128.70 crore
- Net Profit: ₹6.78 crore
- EBITDA: ₹13.38 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 11.6%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 25.7%
Orient Ceratech Ltd reported a net loss of ₹6.78 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -9.5% year-over-year growth.
Orient Ceratech Ltd posted a revenue of ₹128.70 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.