OneSource Specialty Pharma's Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 2d ago
Result Summary
- OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd reported a 14.2% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 36.5%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 8.0% QoQ and 24.0% YoY.
- The net profit increased 129.9% QoQ and increased 448.5% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd stood at 5.01 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 517.20 | 452.82 | 378.80 | 14.2% | 36.5% |
Total Expenses | 462.56 | 428.24 | 373.06 | 8.0% | 24.0% |
Profit Before Tax | 52.86 | 20.29 | 5.74 | 160.5% | 820.9% |
Tax | -4.62 | -4.70 | -4.74 | -1.7% | -2.5% |
Profit After Tax | 57.48 | 25.00 | 10.48 | 129.9% | 448.5% |
Earnings Per Share | 5.01 | 2.18 | 0.91 | 129.8% | 450.5% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd operates within the pharmaceutical industry, focusing on the development, production, and distribution of specialty pharmaceuticals. The company is engaged in catering to niche markets that require specialized pharmaceutical products. While detailed information about its specific products or recent major developments is not available in this context, OneSource is likely involved in the production of pharmaceuticals that target unique medical conditions or require specialized manufacturing processes. The company’s focus on specialty pharmaceuticals indicates a commitment to providing innovative solutions in the healthcare sector.
Revenue
In the second quarter of FY27, OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd reported a total income of ₹517.20 crores. This represents a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) increase of 14.2% from ₹452.82 crores in Q1FY27. Compared to the same quarter last year, Q2FY26, the total income went up by 36.5%, which was ₹378.80 crores. This growth in total income reflects a significant increase in revenue generation over both the quarter and the year, indicating a robust performance in terms of income generation during Q2FY27. The company has shown strong revenue growth, with notable increases both sequentially and annually.
Profitability
OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd's profitability metrics for Q2FY27 demonstrate a significant improvement compared to both the previous quarter and the same quarter of the previous year. The company reported a Profit Before Tax (PBT) of ₹52.86 crores, which is a 160.5% increase from Q1FY27's ₹20.29 crores. When compared year-over-year (YoY) to Q2FY26, the PBT surged by 820.9% from ₹5.74 crores. The Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2FY27 was ₹57.48 crores, marking a 129.9% increase QoQ from ₹25.00 crores in Q1FY27 and a 448.5% YoY increase from ₹10.48 crores in Q2FY26. These figures reflect substantial growth in profitability, with both PBT and PAT seeing remarkable improvements over the periods compared.
Operating Metrics
The operating metrics of OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd, as reflected in the financial data for Q2FY27, indicate strong operational performance. Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹462.56 crores, showing an 8.0% increase from ₹428.24 crores in Q1FY27, and a 24.0% increase from ₹373.06 crores in Q2FY26. Despite the increase in expenses, the company managed to improve its profitability significantly. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Q2FY27 was ₹5.01, which shows a 129.8% QoQ growth from ₹2.18 in Q1FY27, and a 450.5% YoY increase from ₹0.91 in Q2FY26. These metrics highlight the company's ability to enhance shareholder value through improved earnings while managing its operational costs effectively.
FAQs
OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹517.20 crore
- Net Profit: ₹57.48 crore
- EBITDA: ₹162.48 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 36.5%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 14.2%
OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd reported a net profit of ₹57.48 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 448.5% year-over-year growth.
OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd posted a revenue of ₹517.20 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.