Nuvoco Vistas Corporation's Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 2d ago
Result Summary
- Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd reported a 10.8% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 13.5%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 6.0% QoQ and up 11.4% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 59.4% QoQ and increased 77.8% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd stood at 1.81 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 2792.80 | 3132.32 | 2461.45 | -10.8% | 13.5% |
Total Expenses | 2684.80 | 2856.30 | 2410.27 | -6.0% | 11.4% |
Profit Before Tax | 108.00 | 276.02 | 51.18 | -60.9% | 111.0% |
Tax | 43.21 | 116.39 | 14.75 | -62.9% | 192.9% |
Profit After Tax | 64.79 | 159.63 | 36.43 | -59.4% | 77.8% |
Earnings Per Share | 1.81 | 4.47 | 1.02 | -59.5% | 77.5% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd is a significant player in the building materials industry, primarily engaged in the production and sale of cement and other construction materials. The company operates within the industrial sector and is a part of the broader manufacturing industry. Nuvoco Vistas has a diverse portfolio that includes various types of cement, ready-mix concrete, and aggregates, catering to a wide range of construction needs. As of the data provided, there are no specific recent major developments mentioned for the company. However, it is known for its substantial presence in the Indian market, contributing to infrastructure development and urbanization projects.
Revenue
In Q2FY27, Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd reported a total income of ₹2792.80 crores. This marks a decrease of 10.8% from the previous quarter, Q1FY27, where the total income was ₹3132.32 crores. However, when compared to the same quarter in the previous year, Q2FY26, which had a total income of ₹2461.45 crores, there is an increase of 13.5%. This year-over-year growth suggests an upward trend in revenue generation over the past year, despite a quarterly dip. The variation in revenue could be attributed to factors not detailed in the data, such as changes in market demand, pricing strategies, or external economic conditions.
Profitability
During Q2FY27, the company recorded a Profit Before Tax (PBT) of ₹108.00 crores, which represents a significant decrease of 60.9% from ₹276.02 crores in Q1FY27. Nevertheless, compared to Q2FY26, where the PBT was ₹51.18 crores, there is an increase of 111.0%, indicating substantial annual growth. The Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2FY27 was ₹64.79 crores, down 59.4% from the previous quarter's ₹159.63 crores, yet up 77.8% year-over-year from ₹36.43 crores in Q2FY26. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) followed the same trend, decreasing from ₹4.47 in Q1FY27 to ₹1.81 in Q2FY27, while showing growth from ₹1.02 in Q2FY26. This pattern reflects notable yearly improvements in profitability metrics despite a quarterly decline.
Operating Metrics
In Q2FY27, Nuvoco Vistas reported total expenses of ₹2684.80 crores, which is a 6.0% decrease from the previous quarter's expenses of ₹2856.30 crores. Compared to Q2FY26, where total expenses were ₹2410.27 crores, there is an 11.4% increase year-over-year. The tax expenses for Q2FY27 were ₹43.21 crores, down by 62.9% from ₹116.39 crores in Q1FY27, and up by 192.9% compared to ₹14.75 crores in Q2FY26. These figures suggest variations in operating costs and tax liabilities over the quarters, which could be influenced by fluctuations in operational efficiency, cost management strategies, or changes in tax regulations. The data reflects how the company manages its expenditures in relation to its income and tax commitments.
FAQs
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹2792.80 crore
- Net Profit: ₹64.79 crore
- EBITDA: ₹411.13 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 13.5%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -10.8%
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd reported a net loss of ₹64.79 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 77.8% year-over-year growth.
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd posted a revenue of ₹2792.80 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.