Northern Arc Capital's Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 2d ago
Result Summary
- Northern Arc Capital Ltd reported a 11.6% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 39.0%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 13.0% QoQ and 42.5% YoY.
- The net profit increased 13.5% QoQ and increased 42.3% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Northern Arc Capital Ltd stood at 7.9 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 873.81 | 782.82 | 628.70 | 11.6% | 39.0% |
Total Expenses | 587.70 | 519.94 | 412.44 | 13.0% | 42.5% |
Profit Before Tax | 169.14 | 152.60 | 123.81 | 10.8% | 36.6% |
Tax | 43.88 | 38.84 | 29.99 | 13.0% | 46.3% |
Profit After Tax | 129.48 | 114.11 | 90.98 | 13.5% | 42.3% |
Earnings Per Share | 7.90 | 6.98 | 5.62 | 13.2% | 40.6% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Northern Arc Capital Ltd is a financial services company that primarily operates in the non-banking financial company (NBFC) sector in India. The company provides a wide range of financial products and services including credit solutions to underbanked individuals and enterprises. Northern Arc plays a crucial role in facilitating financial access to underserved markets. As of the latest developments, the company has been focusing on expanding its reach and enhancing its service offerings to better cater to its diverse client base. Specific recent developments of the company are not available from the information provided.
Revenue
In the second quarter of the fiscal year 2027 (Q2FY27), Northern Arc Capital Ltd reported a total income of ₹873.81 crores. This marks an increase from the previous quarter's (Q1FY27) total income of ₹782.82 crores, reflecting a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) growth of 11.6%. When compared to the second quarter of the previous fiscal year (Q2FY26), where the total income was ₹628.70 crores, there is a year-over-year (YoY) growth of 39.0%. The consistent increase in total income indicates a robust revenue generation capacity over both the quarterly and annual periods.
Profitability
The profitability metrics for Northern Arc Capital Ltd in Q2FY27 demonstrate positive growth. The company reported a Profit Before Tax (PBT) of ₹169.14 crores, a 10.8% increase from ₹152.60 crores in Q1FY27. Compared to the PBT of ₹123.81 crores in Q2FY26, this reflects a YoY growth of 36.6%. The Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2FY27 was ₹129.48 crores, up by 13.5% from the previous quarter's ₹114.11 crores, and a 42.3% increase from ₹90.98 crores in Q2FY26. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) in Q2FY27 was ₹7.90, showing a 13.2% QoQ increase from ₹6.98 and a 40.6% YoY increase from ₹5.62 in Q2FY26. This growth in profitability metrics highlights the company’s ability to enhance its earnings over time.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for Northern Arc Capital Ltd in Q2FY27 were reported at ₹587.70 crores, which represents a 13.0% increase from ₹519.94 crores in Q1FY27 and a 42.5% increase from ₹412.44 crores in Q2FY26. The tax expense for the quarter amounted to ₹43.88 crores, showing a 13.0% increase from ₹38.84 crores in the previous quarter and a 46.3% rise from ₹29.99 crores in the same quarter of the previous year. The rise in total expenses and tax expense is consistent with the overall growth in the company's income and profitability metrics. These figures indicate that the company is managing its operational costs while maintaining significant growth in its financial performance.
FAQs
Northern Arc Capital Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 4 November, 2026.
Northern Arc Capital Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Northern Arc Capital Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹873.81 crore
- Net Profit: ₹129.48 crore
- EBITDA: ₹453.89 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 39.0%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 11.6%
Northern Arc Capital Ltd reported a net profit of ₹129.48 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 42.3% year-over-year growth.
Northern Arc Capital Ltd posted a revenue of ₹873.81 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.