Network 18 Media & Investments' Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 3d ago
Result Summary
- Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd reported a 7.5% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 11.7%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 2.9% QoQ and 5.8% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 238.1% QoQ and increased 28.4% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd stood at 1.99 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 559.49 | 520.39 | 500.84 | 7.5% | 11.7% |
Total Expenses | 613.60 | 596.49 | 580.21 | 2.9% | 5.8% |
Profit Before Tax | -54.11 | -76.10 | -79.37 | -28.9% | -31.8% |
Tax | 0.12 | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | - |
Profit After Tax | 52.96 | -38.36 | 41.25 | -238.1% | 28.4% |
Earnings Per Share | 1.99 | -0.25 | 0.27 | -896.0% | 637.0% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd is a leading media and entertainment company in India. It operates across various segments including television broadcasting, digital content, and print media. The company has a diverse portfolio of channels and platforms, catering to a wide range of audiences. Its offerings include news, entertainment, and digital content services. Recent developments in the media industry, such as advancements in digital streaming and changes in consumer viewing habits, have influenced companies like Network 18. However, specific recent developments regarding Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd are not available based on the provided data.
Revenue
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q2FY27), Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd reported a total income of ₹559.49 crores. This represents a growth of 7.5% quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) from ₹520.39 crores in the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), and an 11.7% increase year-over-year (YoY) from ₹500.84 crores in the second quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q2FY26). The company's revenue growth reflects its ability to expand its income base over both the previous quarter and the same quarter last year.
Profitability
The company's profitability metrics indicate a mixed performance. For Q2FY27, Network 18 reported a profit before tax (PBT) of -₹54.11 crores, which is an improvement of 28.9% QoQ from -₹76.10 crores in Q1FY27 and 31.8% YoY from -₹79.37 crores in Q2FY26. Despite a negative PBT, the company achieved a profit after tax (PAT) of ₹52.96 crores in Q2FY27, a significant turnaround from a loss of -₹38.36 crores in Q1FY27 and an increase from a PAT of ₹41.25 crores in Q2FY26. This translates to an earnings per share (EPS) of ₹1.99 for Q2FY27, compared to -₹0.25 in the previous quarter and ₹0.27 in the same quarter last year.
Operating Metrics
The analysis of operating metrics shows that total expenses for Q2FY27 were ₹613.60 crores, which increased by 2.9% QoQ from ₹596.49 crores in Q1FY27 and by 5.8% YoY from ₹580.21 crores in Q2FY26. The company's ability to manage its expenses in relation to its income is crucial for improving profitability. The data also indicates that while the expenses have grown, the income growth rate has outpaced the expense growth on both a quarterly and annual basis. This discrepancy between income and expense growth rates is reflected in the improved profit margins and the positive PAT for the quarter.
FAQs
Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹559.49 crore
- Net Profit: ₹52.96 crore
- EBITDA: ₹33.51 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 11.7%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 7.5%
Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd reported a net loss of ₹52.96 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 28.4% year-over-year growth.
Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd posted a revenue of ₹559.49 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.