NACL Industries' Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 23 Jul 2026
Result Summary
- NACL Industries Ltd reported a 6.3% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a decline of 14.3%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 1.9% QoQ and 17.3% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 2523.3% QoQ and increased 59.8% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of NACL Industries Ltd stood at 0.89 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 385.22 | 362.56 | 449.53 | 6.3% | -14.3% |
Total Expenses | 356.89 | 363.75 | 431.45 | -1.9% | -17.3% |
Profit Before Tax | 28.33 | -1.19 | 18.08 | -2480.7% | 56.7% |
Tax | 7.49 | -0.33 | 4.88 | -2369.7% | 53.5% |
Profit After Tax | 20.84 | -0.86 | 13.04 | -2523.3% | 59.8% |
Earnings Per Share | 0.89 | -0.04 | 0.65 | -2325.0% | 36.9% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
NACL Industries Ltd is an Indian company primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling agrochemical products. Its portfolio includes a range of crop protection solutions such as insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, and plant growth regulators. The company operates in the agrochemical industry, catering to both domestic and international markets. As of the latest updates available until October 2023, there are no specific major developments reported for the company. NACL Industries Ltd focuses on innovation and sustainability in its solutions to meet the demands of modern agriculture.
Revenue
In the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), NACL Industries Ltd reported a total income of ₹385.22 crores. This marks a 6.3% increase from the previous quarter (Q4FY26), where the total income was ₹362.56 crores. However, when compared to the same quarter in the previous fiscal year (Q1FY26), the total income decreased by 14.3% from ₹449.53 crores. The quarter-over-quarter growth indicates a positive revenue trend for the company within the fiscal year, while the year-over-year decline reflects a decrease compared to the previous fiscal year's performance.
Profitability
The profitability of NACL Industries Ltd saw significant improvements in Q1FY27. The company reported a Profit Before Tax (PBT) of ₹28.33 crores, a substantial increase from a loss of ₹1.19 crores in Q4FY26. This reflects a considerable quarter-over-quarter change of -2480.7%. Year-over-year, the PBT increased by 56.7% from ₹18.08 crores in Q1FY26. Similarly, the Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q1FY27 was ₹20.84 crores, compared to a loss of ₹0.86 crores in Q4FY26, representing a quarter-over-quarter growth of -2523.3%. Year-over-year, the PAT increased by 59.8% from ₹13.04 crores in Q1FY26. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) also improved significantly to ₹0.89 in Q1FY27, from a negative ₹0.04 in Q4FY26, reflecting a year-over-year increase of 36.9% from ₹0.65 in Q1FY26.
Operating Metrics
NACL Industries Ltd's operational efficiency is demonstrated by its ability to manage expenses effectively. In Q1FY27, total expenses amounted to ₹356.89 crores, which is a 1.9% decrease from ₹363.75 crores in Q4FY26. Year-over-year, total expenses reduced by 17.3% from ₹431.45 crores in Q1FY26. This reduction in expenses, alongside an increase in total income, contributed to the improved profitability metrics. The company's ability to control costs while increasing income within the quarter is an operational highlight for Q1FY27. This performance is reflected in the major financial metrics such as Profit Before Tax and Profit After Tax, which both showed significant improvements compared to both the previous quarter and the same quarter in the prior year.
FAQs
NACL Industries Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 23 July, 2026.
NACL Industries Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of NACL Industries Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹385.22 crore
- Net Profit: ₹20.84 crore
- EBITDA: ₹43.30 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: -14.3%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 6.3%
NACL Industries Ltd reported a net loss of ₹20.84 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 59.8% year-over-year growth.
NACL Industries Ltd posted a revenue of ₹385.22 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.