Mukka Proteins' Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 13 Aug 2026
Result Summary
- Mukka Proteins Ltd reported a 24.1% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 183.4%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 26.1% QoQ and 171.5% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 12.7% QoQ and increased 1072.3% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Mukka Proteins Ltd stood at 0.63 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 491.25 | 395.80 | 173.33 | 24.1% | 183.4% |
Total Expenses | 462.92 | 367.03 | 170.52 | 26.1% | 171.5% |
Profit Before Tax | 28.32 | 28.76 | 2.81 | -1.5% | 907.8% |
Tax | 8.74 | 7.53 | 0.77 | 16.1% | 1035.1% |
Profit After Tax | 18.64 | 21.36 | 1.59 | -12.7% | 1072.3% |
Earnings Per Share | 0.63 | 0.69 | 0.05 | -8.7% | 1160.0% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Mukka Proteins Ltd is a company engaged in the business of processing and manufacturing fish meal and fish oil. These products are primarily used in aquaculture and animal feed industries. The company is known for its commitment to quality and sustainability, catering to both domestic and international markets. As of the latest update, there are no specific recent major developments available for Mukka Proteins Ltd, and any further detailed information would need to be sourced directly from the company's releases or industry publications.
Revenue
In Q1FY27, Mukka Proteins Ltd reported a total income of ₹491.25 crores. This represents a 24.1% increase from the previous quarter (Q4FY26), where the total income was ₹395.80 crores. On a year-over-year basis, the total income saw a significant increase of 183.4% compared to Q1FY26, which had a total income of ₹173.33 crores. This substantial growth in revenue highlights the company's performance over the past year, suggesting an expansion in its business operations or market presence.
Profitability
For Q1FY27, the profit before tax for Mukka Proteins Ltd was ₹28.32 crores, showing a slight decrease of 1.5% from ₹28.76 crores in Q4FY26. However, compared to Q1FY26, where the profit before tax was only ₹2.81 crores, there is a significant increase of 907.8%. The tax expenses for Q1FY27 were ₹8.74 crores, up by 16.1% from the previous quarter and a considerable increase of 1035.1% year-over-year. The profit after tax was ₹18.64 crores in Q1FY27, a decrease of 12.7% from Q4FY26 but an increase of 1072.3% from Q1FY26. Earnings per share in Q1FY27 were ₹0.63, down by 8.7% from the previous quarter but up by 1160.0% from the same quarter last year.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for Mukka Proteins Ltd in Q1FY27 were ₹462.92 crores, reflecting a quarter-over-quarter increase of 26.1% from ₹367.03 crores in Q4FY26. Year-over-year, total expenses rose by 171.5% from ₹170.52 crores in Q1FY26. This increase in expenses corresponds with the rise in revenue, indicating that the company may have expanded its operations or dealt with increased costs related to production or sales. Although the expenses have increased, the overall financial performance shows significant growth in income, which might correlate with the company's operational strategies or market conditions during the period.
FAQs
Mukka Proteins Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 13 August, 2026.
Mukka Proteins Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Mukka Proteins Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹491.25 crore
- Net Profit: ₹18.64 crore
- EBITDA: ₹49.57 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 183.4%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 24.1%
Mukka Proteins Ltd reported a net loss of ₹18.64 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 1072.3% year-over-year growth.
Mukka Proteins Ltd posted a revenue of ₹491.25 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.