Medplus Health Services' Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 3d ago
Result Summary
- Medplus Health Services Ltd reported a 8.3% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 21.3%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 7.0% QoQ and 22.1% YoY.
- The net profit increased 69.0% QoQ and increased 1.0% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Medplus Health Services Ltd stood at 4.72 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 2057.65 | 1899.43 | 1696.80 | 8.3% | 21.3% |
Total Expenses | 1987.50 | 1857.55 | 1627.86 | 7.0% | 22.1% |
Profit Before Tax | 70.15 | 41.88 | 68.94 | 67.5% | 1.8% |
Tax | 14.08 | 8.71 | 13.43 | 61.7% | 4.8% |
Profit After Tax | 56.07 | 33.17 | 55.50 | 69.0% | 1.0% |
Earnings Per Share | 4.72 | 2.76 | 4.62 | 71.0% | 2.2% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Medplus Health Services Ltd is a prominent player in the field of health services. The company primarily operates in the pharmaceutical retail industry, offering a range of products including prescription drugs, over-the-counter medications, health and wellness products, and personal care items. Medplus is known for its expansive network of pharmacies and its focus on providing accessible healthcare solutions to its customers. As of the latest updates, there are no major developments noted for the company beyond its continuous expansion and enhancement of service offerings.
Revenue
In the second quarter of the fiscal year 2027 (Q2FY27), Medplus Health Services Ltd reported a total income of ₹2057.65 crores, marking an 8.3% increase from the previous quarter (Q1FY27), where the total income was ₹1899.43 crores. Compared to the same quarter in the previous year (Q2FY26), the total income grew by 21.3%, up from ₹1696.80 crores. This consistent growth in revenue is indicative of the company's robust performance in the pharmaceutical retail sector. The YoY increase underscores the company's successful efforts in expanding its market reach and enhancing its service offerings.
Profitability
Medplus Health Services Ltd's profitability metrics for Q2FY27 reveal a profit before tax of ₹70.15 crores, which is a significant 67.5% increase quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) from ₹41.88 crores in Q1FY27. Year-over-year (YoY), this figure shows a marginal increase of 1.8% from ₹68.94 crores in Q2FY26. After accounting for tax expenses, the profit after tax for Q2FY27 stood at ₹56.07 crores, representing a 69.0% increase QoQ from ₹33.17 crores in Q1FY27, and a slight YoY increase of 1.0% from ₹55.50 crores. The earnings per share (EPS) for Q2FY27 was reported at ₹4.72, up by 71.0% QoQ from ₹2.76 in Q1FY27 and 2.2% YoY from ₹4.62 in Q2FY26.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for Medplus Health Services Ltd in Q2FY27 were ₹1987.50 crores, reflecting a 7.0% increase from ₹1857.55 crores in the previous quarter (Q1FY27) and a 22.1% increase from ₹1627.86 crores in the same quarter of the previous year (Q2FY26). The increase in expenses is in line with the growth in total income, suggesting effective cost management. The tax for Q2FY27 was ₹14.08 crores, showing an increase of 61.7% QoQ from ₹8.71 crores in Q1FY27 and a 4.8% increase YoY from ₹13.43 crores in Q2FY26. These metrics provide insights into the operational efficiency and financial health of the company in the given period.
FAQs
Medplus Health Services Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
Medplus Health Services Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Medplus Health Services Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹2057.65 crore
- Net Profit: ₹56.07 crore
- EBITDA: ₹190.60 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 21.3%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 8.3%
Medplus Health Services Ltd reported a net profit of ₹56.07 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 1.0% year-over-year growth.
Medplus Health Services Ltd posted a revenue of ₹2057.65 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.