Medi Assist Healthcare Services' Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 09 Aug 2026
Result Summary
- Medi Assist Healthcare Services Ltd reported a 1.6% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 24.8%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 1.5% QoQ and up 26.7% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 49.3% QoQ and increased 21.9% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Medi Assist Healthcare Services Ltd stood at 3.71 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 247.02 | 243.23 | 197.95 | 1.6% | 24.8% |
Total Expenses | 212.11 | 215.33 | 167.44 | -1.5% | 26.7% |
Profit Before Tax | 34.91 | 27.90 | 30.51 | 25.1% | 14.4% |
Tax | 7.31 | -26.57 | 7.88 | -127.5% | -7.2% |
Profit After Tax | 27.59 | 54.47 | 22.63 | -49.3% | 21.9% |
Earnings Per Share | 3.71 | 7.33 | 3.16 | -49.4% | 17.4% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Ltd operates in the healthcare industry, providing services related to health insurance administration and other healthcare services. As a third-party administrator (TPA), the company specializes in facilitating cashless hospitalization and health insurance claim settlements for policyholders. The company's primary offerings include managing and processing health insurance claims, providing wellness solutions, and offering healthcare management services to insurance providers and corporate clients. While specific recent major developments for the company are not available in the provided data, Medi Assist is known for its focus on enhancing healthcare access and streamlining the insurance claim process for both insurers and insured individuals.
Revenue
In Q1FY27, Medi Assist Healthcare Services Ltd reported a total income of ₹247.02 crores, marking a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) increase of 1.6% from Q4FY26, where the total income was ₹243.23 crores. Year-over-year (YoY), the total income rose by 24.8% compared to Q1FY26, where it stood at ₹197.95 crores. This growth in revenue suggests a positive trajectory in the company's income generation capabilities over the past year and compared to the previous quarter. These figures highlight the company's ongoing ability to enhance its revenue streams over time.
Profitability
The company's profitability metrics show a nuanced picture in the latest quarter. The profit before tax (PBT) for Q1FY27 was ₹34.91 crores, which is a substantial increase of 25.1% QoQ from ₹27.90 crores in Q4FY26 and a 14.4% rise YoY from ₹30.51 crores in Q1FY26. However, the profit after tax (PAT) for the same period was ₹27.59 crores, reflecting a significant QoQ decline of 49.3% from ₹54.47 crores in Q4FY26, despite a YoY increase of 21.9% from ₹22.63 crores in Q1FY26. The tax figures in Q4FY26 were notably negative at -₹26.57 crores, likely causing a disparity in comparability which affected net profitability. Earnings per share (EPS) for Q1FY27 was ₹3.71, down 49.4% QoQ from ₹7.33 in Q4FY26, but up 17.4% YoY from ₹3.16 in Q1FY26.
Operating Metrics
In terms of operating expenses, the total expenses for Q1FY27 were ₹212.11 crores, showing a slight decrease of 1.5% QoQ from ₹215.33 crores in Q4FY26, but a 26.7% increase YoY from ₹167.44 crores in Q1FY26. The company managed to reduce its expenses from the last quarter, which is a positive operational metric. However, the YoY increase in expenses indicates higher operational costs compared to the same period last year. The fluctuations in taxation, specifically the negative tax reported in Q4FY26, might have impacted the net financial results significantly in the respective quarters. These metrics provide a snapshot of the company's operational efficiency and cost management capabilities over the reported periods.
FAQs
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 9 August, 2026.
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Medi Assist Healthcare Services Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹247.02 crore
- Net Profit: ₹27.59 crore
- EBITDA: ₹58.51 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 24.8%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 1.6%
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Ltd reported a net loss of ₹27.59 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 21.9% year-over-year growth.
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Ltd posted a revenue of ₹247.02 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.