Mahindra & Mahindra's Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 31 Jul 2026
Result Summary
- Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd reported a 5.8% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 27.5%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 4.7% QoQ and 25.8% YoY.
- The net profit increased 14.0% QoQ and increased 37.0% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd stood at 48.59 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 59203.60 | 55976.75 | 46446.11 | 5.8% | 27.5% |
Total Expenses | 51943.00 | 49615.48 | 41280.14 | 4.7% | 25.8% |
Profit Before Tax | 7260.60 | 6361.27 | 5165.97 | 14.1% | 40.5% |
Tax | 1630.53 | 1654.19 | 1267.53 | -1.4% | 28.6% |
Profit After Tax | 5997.56 | 5259.91 | 4376.58 | 14.0% | 37.0% |
Earnings Per Share | 48.59 | 41.48 | 36.43 | 17.1% | 33.4% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd is a prominent Indian multinational corporation and part of the Mahindra Group, which is known for its diversified interests across various sectors. The company is predominantly recognized for its automotive division, where it manufactures a wide range of vehicles including SUVs, commercial vehicles, and agricultural tractors. Additionally, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd has a significant presence in the financial services, IT, and real estate industries. The company has been at the forefront of innovation in the automotive sector, focusing on electric vehicles and sustainability initiatives. Recent developments have seen Mahindra & Mahindra expanding its global footprint and investing in new technologies to enhance its product offerings. However, specific recent major developments were not provided in the data.
Revenue
In the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd reported a total income of ₹59,203.60 crores, reflecting a 5.8% increase from the previous quarter (Q4FY26) and a 27.5% increase on a year-over-year basis compared to Q1FY26. This upward trajectory in revenue underscores substantial growth in the company's operations over both the quarterly and annual periods. The company has demonstrated a robust ability to enhance its income, which could be attributed to its diversified business portfolio and strategic initiatives in its core automotive sector. The revenue growth is significant when considering the competitive nature of the automotive industry and the broader economic context.
Profitability
The profitability metrics for Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd present a strong performance in Q1FY27. The company achieved a profit before tax (PBT) of ₹7,260.60 crores, which is a 14.1% increase quarter-over-quarter and a notable 40.5% increase year-over-year. After accounting for taxes, the profit after tax (PAT) amounted to ₹5,997.56 crores, marking a 14.0% rise from the previous quarter and a 37.0% increase from the same quarter last year. This growth in profitability highlights the company's effective cost management and operational efficiency. The tax expense for the quarter was ₹1,630.53 crores, slightly lower by 1.4% from the previous quarter, yet it increased by 28.6% year-over-year. Such financial results reflect the company's ability to maintain a healthy profit margin amidst fluctuating tax obligations.
Operating Metrics
The operating metrics for Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd reveal a strong earnings performance as evidenced by the earnings per share (EPS). In Q1FY27, the EPS was ₹48.59, which represents a 17.1% increase from the previous quarter and a 33.4% increase year-over-year. This improvement in EPS indicates enhanced shareholder value over the comparative periods. The total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹51,943.00 crores, showing a 4.7% increase from the previous quarter and a 25.8% increase year-over-year, suggesting that the company has managed to grow its income at a faster rate than its expenses. While the data does not provide specific financial ratios such as P/E ratio, debt-to-equity ratio, or current ratio, the available metrics indicate a strong operational performance and effective financial management during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027.
FAQs
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 31 July, 2026.
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹59203.60 crore
- Net Profit: ₹5997.56 crore
- EBITDA: ₹11580.98 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 27.5%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 5.8%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd reported a net profit of ₹5997.56 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 37.0% year-over-year growth.
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd posted a revenue of ₹59203.60 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.