Lux Industries' Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 4d ago
Result Summary
- Lux Industries Ltd reported a 17.4% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a decline of 7.7%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 18.1% QoQ and down 8.0% YoY.
- The net profit increased 3.7% QoQ and increased 3.9% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Lux Industries Ltd stood at 7.94 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 723.68 | 616.50 | 784.00 | 17.4% | -7.7% |
Total Expenses | 692.07 | 586.23 | 752.53 | 18.1% | -8.0% |
Profit Before Tax | 31.61 | 30.27 | 31.47 | 4.4% | 0.4% |
Tax | 7.66 | 7.17 | 8.41 | 6.8% | -8.9% |
Profit After Tax | 23.95 | 23.10 | 23.06 | 3.7% | 3.9% |
Earnings Per Share | 7.94 | 7.36 | 7.80 | 7.9% | 1.8% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Lux Industries Ltd is a prominent player in the Indian textile industry, primarily known for its wide range of hosiery products. The company produces and markets a diverse array of innerwear, casual wear, and thermal wear, catering to various segments of the market. Lux Industries has established a strong brand presence both domestically and internationally, with a focus on quality and innovation. While the company has consistently expanded its product portfolio, specific recent developments in its business activities or strategic initiatives are not provided in the current data.
Revenue
In Q2FY27, Lux Industries Ltd reported a total income of ₹723.68 crores, which represents a 17.4% increase compared to the previous quarter (Q1FY27), where the total income was ₹616.50 crores. However, when compared to the same quarter in the previous year (Q2FY26), the total income shows a decrease of 7.7% from ₹784.00 crores. This data highlights the fluctuations in revenue over the past two quarters and the year-over-year change.
Profitability
The profit before tax for Lux Industries Ltd in Q2FY27 was ₹31.61 crores, marking a 4.4% increase from Q1FY27, where it stood at ₹30.27 crores. Compared to Q2FY26, the profit before tax shows a negligible increase of 0.4% from ₹31.47 crores. The profit after tax for Q2FY27 was ₹23.95 crores, up by 3.7% from the previous quarter's ₹23.10 crores, and a 3.9% increase from the previous year's same quarter, which was ₹23.06 crores. Earnings Per Share (EPS) in Q2FY27 was ₹7.94, reflecting a 7.9% increase from Q1FY27 and a 1.8% increase from Q2FY26.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for Lux Industries Ltd in Q2FY27 amounted to ₹692.07 crores, which is an 18.1% increase from Q1FY27, where expenses were ₹586.23 crores. When compared to Q2FY26, the expenses decreased by 8.0% from ₹752.53 crores. The tax expense in Q2FY27 was ₹7.66 crores, a 6.8% rise from the previous quarter's ₹7.17 crores, while it decreased by 8.9% from ₹8.41 crores in Q2FY26. These operating metrics reflect the company's cost management and tax liabilities over the reported periods.
FAQs
Lux Industries Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
Lux Industries Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Lux Industries Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹723.68 crore
- Net Profit: ₹23.95 crore
- EBITDA: ₹51.37 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: -7.7%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 17.4%
Lux Industries Ltd reported a net profit of ₹23.95 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 3.9% year-over-year growth.
Lux Industries Ltd posted a revenue of ₹723.68 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.