Kirloskar Ferrous Industries' Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 1d ago
Result Summary
- Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd reported a 15.5% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 17.4%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 16.5% QoQ and 17.6% YoY.
- The net profit increased 18.5% QoQ and increased 13.1% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd stood at 5.9 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 2066.02 | 1788.94 | 1759.74 | 15.5% | 17.4% |
Total Expenses | 1928.27 | 1654.50 | 1639.87 | 16.5% | 17.6% |
Profit Before Tax | 137.75 | 105.11 | 119.87 | 31.1% | 14.9% |
Tax | 40.21 | 22.77 | 33.59 | 76.6% | 19.7% |
Profit After Tax | 97.54 | 82.34 | 86.28 | 18.5% | 13.1% |
Earnings Per Share | 5.90 | 4.98 | 5.22 | 18.5% | 13.0% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd is a prominent player in the industrial sector, known for its production of high-quality pig iron and iron castings. The company primarily serves industries such as automotive, engineering, and general manufacturing. Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd has established a strong presence in its field, leveraging advanced manufacturing technologies and a commitment to quality. The company is part of the Kirloskar Group, a well-known conglomerate with a diverse portfolio in engineering and manufacturing. Unfortunately, specific recent major developments within the company are not available from the data provided.
Revenue
In Q2FY27, Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd reported a total income of ₹2066.02 crores, marking a 15.5% increase from the previous quarter (Q1FY27) and a 17.4% rise compared to the same quarter in the previous year (Q2FY26). This robust growth in revenue reflects the company's capacity to enhance its income generation over both short-term and annual periods. The consistent year-over-year and quarter-over-quarter growth in total income signifies a significant upswing in the company's revenue stream, sustaining its upward trajectory in financial performance.
Profitability
The profitability of Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd showed positive growth in Q2FY27. The profit before tax was ₹137.75 crores, which is a 31.1% increase from Q1FY27 and a 14.9% rise from Q2FY26. The company reported a profit after tax of ₹97.54 crores for Q2FY27, up by 18.5% quarter-over-quarter and 13.1% year-over-year. Earnings per share for the same period stood at ₹5.90, reflecting the same percentage growth as the profit after tax in both QoQ and YoY terms. These metrics indicate a notable increase in profitability over the periods compared, showcasing the company's ability to manage expenses and improve its bottom line.
Operating Metrics
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd experienced an increase in total expenses, which amounted to ₹1928.27 crores in Q2FY27, representing a 16.5% rise from Q1FY27 and a 17.6% increase from Q2FY26. The company's tax expenses also saw a significant surge, standing at ₹40.21 crores, marking a 76.6% increase quarter-over-quarter and a 19.7% rise year-over-year. Despite the increase in expenses, the company's operating performance has managed to sustain profitability, as indicated by the growth in profit before and after tax. The financial data reflects a balance between revenue growth and expense management, contributing to the company's overall financial health.
FAQs
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹2066.02 crore
- Net Profit: ₹97.54 crore
- EBITDA: ₹242.32 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 17.4%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 15.5%
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd reported a net profit of ₹97.54 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 13.1% year-over-year growth.
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd posted a revenue of ₹2066.02 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.